Railtour Info 2016 Tours

Home | Locohauled | Promoters | TOCs | Contact | Archive | Photos | Coaches | Links

  Diesel Tours   Steam Tours   Mixed/Other Traction Tours TBC - Loco To be Confirmed

[Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec]

The Prohibition Notice that was served on West Coast Railways by the Office of Rail and Road on 17th February was lifted on 23rd March.
Most tours operated by West Coast Railways are now due to run. Check with the tour operator for further information.

January
Name
Rep. no.
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 2nd The Mini Tug
1Z60
Bristol Parkway Round Oak
66001+60020 (T&T)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
1Z61
Round Oak Oxford UDL

60020+66001 (T&T)

Oxford UDL Oxford
66001+60020 (T&T)
1Z62
Oxford Cowley Branch BMW Term.
60020+66001 (T&T)
Cowley Branch BMW Term. Hinksey Yard
66001+60020 (T&T)
Hinksey Yard Birmingham New Street
60020+66001 (T&T)
Saturday 23rd Ermintrude, Dougal and Florence Tracker
1Z23
Carnforth Cleethorpes
37706+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
Branch Line Society
1Z24
Cleethorpes Carnforth
Saturday 23rd The Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express
1Z61
Manchester Victoria Carlisle
44871+45407
+57313 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
1Z63
Carlisle Manchester Victoria
Saturday 30th The Mersey Weaver
1Z30
Derby Latchford Down Sdgs.
60039+60054 (T&T)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
1Z31
Latchford Down Sdgs Folly Lane ICI Sdgs
60054+60039 (T&T)
1Z32
Folly Lane ICI Sdgs Derby
60039+60054 (T&T)
Saturday 30th The Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express
1Z86
London Euston Carnforth D&UGL
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth D&UGL Carlisle
46233
1Z87
Carlisle Farington Junc.
Farington Junc. London Euston
86259
February
Name
Rep. no.
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Friday 5th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria London Victoria
67 (DBC)
DBC
Belmond
Saturday 6th The Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express
1Z86
London Euston Carnforth D&UGL
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth D&UGL Carlisle
60103+47854 (T&T)
1Z87
Carlisle Farington Junc.
Farington Junc. London Euston
86259
Saturday 6th The North Wales Coast Express
1Z77
Carnforth Crewe
47746+57315
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Crewe Holyhead
46100+47746 (T&T)
1Z78
Holyhead Crewe
Crewe Carnforth
47746+57315
Saturday 6th Belmond British Pullman
1Y82
London Victoria London Victoria
60163
DBS
Belmond
Sunday 7th Third Rail Centenary Tracker
Hooton Dn Helsby
2 x 508 EMU (MR)
MR
Branch Line Society
  Dn Helsby Rock Ferry
Rock Ferry ML1764 GPL
  ML 1764 GPL James Street
  James Street Birkenhead North
  Birkenhead North ML 1523 GPL
  ML 1523 GPL Up & Down Through Sdg.
  Up & Down Through Sdg. Birkenhead North Depot Charlie Road or Birkenhead North Back Road
  Birkenhead North Depot Charlie Road or Birkenhead North Back Road Up & Down Through Sdg.
  Up & Down Through Sdg. Hunts Cross
  Hunts Cross Sandhills
  Sandhills Sandhills Rev Sdg.
  Sandhills Rev Sdg. Southport
  Southport Southport Sig 112
  Southport Sig 112 Birkdale Sidings No2 Road
  Birkdale Sidings No2 Road Marsh Lane Crossover
  Marsh Lane Crossover Hall Road Wallside Sdg.
  Hall Road Wallside Sdg. Sandhills Rev. Sdg.
  Sandhills Rev. Sdg. Bootle Junc.
  Bootle Junc. Sandhills
  Sandhills Walton
  Walton Liverpool Central Rev. Sdg.
  Liverpool Central Rev. Sdg. Rock Ferry
  Rock Ferry Hooton
Sunday 7th Belmond British Pullman
1Z70
London Victoria London Victoria
67006+67005 (T&T)
DBS
Belmond
Sunday 7th Belmond British Pullman
1Z72
London Victoria London Victoria
67006+67005 (T&T)
DBS
Belmond
Friday 12th Belmond Northern Belle
1Z50
Leeds Seaham
57310+57312 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
1Z52
Seaham Leeds
Saturday 13th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria London Victoria
67 (DBC)
DBS
Belmond
Saturday 13th Belmond Northern Belle
1Z10
Liverpool Lime Street Manchester Victoria
57310+57312 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Saturday 13th The Valentine White Rose
1Z67
London King's Cross York
34067+47854 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
1Z69
York London King's Cross
Sunday 14th Belmond Northern Belle
1Z60
Birmingham International Swindon
57312+57310 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
1Z61
Swindon Coventry
Sunday 14th Belmond British Pullman
1Z68
London Victoria London Victoria
67 (DBC)
DBS
Belmond
Sunday 14th The Red Rose
1Z63
London Paddington Worcester Shrub Hill
60163
DBS
UK Rail Tours/A1 Steam Locomotive Trust
1Z65
Worcester Shrub Hill London Paddington
Sunday 14th The Tin Bath
1Z45
Preston Sheffield
44871+45699
+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
1Z46
Sheffield Preston
Preston Manchester Piccadilly
47760
Wednesday 17th The Pendle Dalesman
1Z40
Coventry Hellifield
57315+47746 (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
Hellifield Carlisle
45699
1Z41
Carlisle Carnforth D&UGL
Carnforth D&UGL Coventry
57315+47746 (T&T)
Saturday 20th The Fifty - Niner
1Z58
Banbury Bristol Temple Meads
59202
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Bristol Temple Meads Westbury

59001

Westbury

Whatley Quarry Railhead

59002+59001 (T&T)
Whatley Quarry Railhead Merehead
59001+59002 (T&T)
1Z59
Merehead Merehead
59002+59001 (T&T)
Merehead Bristol Temple Meads
59002
Bristol Temple Meads Banbury
59202
Saturday 20th Belmond British Pullman
1Z80
London Victoria Bath
67006+67005 (T&T)
DBS
Belmond
1Z81
Bath London Victoria
Wednesday 24th Flying Scotsman Light Engine Positioning Move
5Z44
NRM York Wembley Euro Freight Ops Centre
60103
DBS
Thursday 25th The Inaugural Run
1Z60
London King's Cross York
60103
DBS
1Z62
York London King's Cross
67013
Saturday 27th North Midlands Tracker
1Z56
Crewe Kettering
2 x 156 (EMT)
EMT
Branch Line Society
Kettering Hotchley Hill (East Leake)
1Z57
Hotchley Hill (East Leake) Barrow Hill L.I.P.
1Z58
Barrow Hill L.I.P. Crewe
Saturday 27th Belmond British Pullman
1Z12
London Victoria London Victoria
67 (DBC)
DBS
Belmond
March
Name
Rep. no.
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Friday 4th Belmond Northern Belle
1Z10
Coventry Birmingham International
57312+57310 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Saturday 5th Belmond Northern Belle
1Z30
Crewe Crewe
57310+57312 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Saturday 5th Belmond British Pullman
1Z15
London Victoria London Victoria
67 (DBC)
DBC
Belmond
Sunday 6th Belmond Northern Belle
1Z12
Chester Liverpool Lime Street
2 x 57 (DRS) (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Sunday 6th Belmond British Pullman
1Z16
London Victoria London Victoria
67 (DBC)
DBC
Belmond
Sunday 6th Belmond British Pullman
1Z17
London Victoria London Victoria
67 (DBC)
DBC
Belmond
Sunday 6th The Northern Powerhouse Tracker
Manchester Piccadilly Stockport
2 x 142 (NT)
NT
Branch Line Society
  Stockport Stockport Viaduct
Stockport Viaduct Stockport C.S.
 

Stockport C.S.

Guide Bridge
  Guide Bridge Holbeck TMD
  Holbeck TMD Huddersfield
  Huddersfield Neville Hill TMD
  Neville Hill TMD Leeds Up Sdgs
  Leeds Up Sdgs Bradford Interchange Stabling Sdg
  Bradford Interchange Stabling Sdg Halifax Reversing Sdg
  Halifax Reversing Sdg Manchester Piccadilly
Saturday 12th Tre Pol and Pen
1Z52
London Euston Plymouth Friary S.S.
66109+66177 (T&T)
DBC
UK Railtours
1Z53
Plymouth Friary S.S. London Euston
66177+66109 (T&T)
Saturday 12th Belmond British Pullman
1Y82
London Victoria London Victoria
60163
DBC
Belmond
Friday 18th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria London Victoria
67 (DBC)
DBC
Belmond
Saturday 19th Belmond British Pullman
1Z67
London Victoria Bath
2 x 67 (DBC) (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
1Z68
Bath London Victoria
Saturday 19th The Midday Scot
1Z32
Manchester Victoria Edinburgh
46233
DBC
The Railway Touring Company
1Z34
Edinburgh Manchester Victoria
67018
Saturday 26th The Generating Finale
1Z36
Eastleigh Hatfield & Stainforth
66059 +60059 (T&T)
DBC
Pathfinder Tours
Hatfield & Stainforth Eggborough P.S.
1Z37
Eggborough P.S. Ferrybridge P.S.
1Z38
Ferrybridge P.S. Eastleigh
Thursday 31st Belmond British Pullman
1Y46
London Victoria Folkestone West
67005+67006 (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
1Y44
Folkestone West London Victoria
April
Name
Rep. no.
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 2nd The Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 1 of 3)
London Euston Fort William
57316+57601
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Saturday 2nd The Cumbrian Mountain Express
1Z86
London Euston Carnforth D&UGL
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth D&UGL Carlisle (via Shap)
46233
1Z87
Carlisle Crewe
Crewe London Euston
86259
Saturday 2nd The Cathedrals Express
1Z61
London Euston Crewe
47245+47580
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Crewe Chester
45699
1Z64
Chester Crewe
Crewe London Euston
47245+47580
Saturday 2nd The Devon Belle
1Z63
London Waterloo Exeter St Davids
60163
DBC
A1 Steam Loco Trust/UK Railtours
1Z65
Exeter St Davids London Victoria
Saturday 2nd Carlisle & Tyne Valley
1Z26
Peterborough Carlisle
47832+57315
WCRC
West Coast Railways
1Z27
Carlisle Peterborough
Sunday 3rd The Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 2 of 3)
1Z51
Fort William Mallaig
57316+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
1Z52
Mallaig Fort William
Monday 4th The Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 3 of 3)
1Z53
Fort William London Euston
57316+57601
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Thursday 7th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Canterbury West
67 (DBC)
DBC
Belmond
Canterbury West London Victoria
Friday 8th Belmond British Pullman
1Y82
London Victoria London Victoria
60163
DBC
Belmond
Saturday 9th The Deltic Borderer
1Z54
Derby Edinburgh
55009+67015 (T&T)
DBC
Pathfinder Tours
Edinburgh Tweedbank
1Z55
Tweedbank Edinburgh
67015+55009 (T&T)
1Z56
Edinburgh York
55009+67015 (T&T)
York Derby
67015
Saturday 9th The Settle & Carlisle Statesman
1Z32
Newport Carlisle
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
1Z34
Carlisle Newport
Saturday 9th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Runcorn
2 x 67 (DBC)(T&T)
DBC
Belmond
Liverpool Lime Street London Victoria
Saturday 9th The Cumbrian Coast Express
1Z86
London Euston Carnforth D&UGL
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth D&UGL Carlisle (via Shap)
46100
1Z87
Carlisle Carnforth D&UGL (via Workington)
Carnforth D&UGL London Euston
86259
Saturday 9th The Spirit of the Lakes
1Z62
Skegness Duddeston Junc.
45699
+47580 (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Duddeston Junc. Stratford-upon-Avon
47580
1Z63
Stratford-upon-Avon Skegness
Sunday 10th The Maybach Yorky
1Z26
Derby York
D1015+67015 T&T
DBC
Pathfinder Tours
1Z28
York Derby
Wednesday 13th The Cathedrals Express
1Z61
West Brompton Bristol Temple Meads
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Steam Dreams
1Z63
Bristol Temple Meads West Brompton
Thursday 14th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Canterbury West
67 (DBC)
DBC
Belmond
Canterbury West London Victoria
Friday 15th Belmond Northern Belle
1Z38
Manchester Victoria Manchester Victoria
2 x 57 (DRS) (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Saturday 16th The Cotswolds Adventurer
1Z42
North Walsham Norwich
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
Norwich Worcester Shrub Hill
1Z43
Worcester Shrub Hill Norwich
Norwich North Walsham
Saturday 16th The Settle & Carlisle Statesman
1Z40
Ely Carlisle
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
1Z41
Carlisle Ely
Saturday 16th The Gloucester Old Spot
1Z29
Clapham Junction Gloucester
67028
DBC
UK Railtours
1Z30
Gloucester Stevenage
Saturday 16th Belmond Northern Belle
Liverpool Lime Street London Euston
2 x 57 (DRS) (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Bletchley London Euston
London Euston Liverpool Lime Street
Saturday 16th Carlisle & Cumbrian Coast
1Z52
Bridlington Carlisle
47580+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railways
1Z53
Carlisle Sellafield
47760
Sellafield Carnforth D.U.G.L.
45699
Carnforth D.U.G.L. Bridlington
47760+47580 (T&T)
Saturday 16th The Scot Commemorative
1Z15
Crewe Carlisle (via Workington)
46100
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
1Z16
Carlisle Crewe (via Shap)
Sunday 17th The Tarka Tourer
London Paddington Exeter St. Davids
HST (FGW)
FGW
UK Railtours
Exeter St. Davids Barnstaple
Barnstaple Exeter St. Davids
Exeter St. Davids London Paddington
Sunday 17th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Folkestone West
67 (DBC)
DBC
Belmond
Folkestone West London Victoria
Thursday 21st Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Canterbury West
67 (DBC)
DBC
Belmond
Canterbury West London Victoria
Thursday 21st The Cathedrals Express
1Z90
London Victoria London Victoria
37706+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Thursday 21st The Cathedrals Express
1Z92
Windsor & Eton Riverside Windsor & Eton Riverside
37706+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Friday 22nd The Spring West Highlander (Day 1 of 4)
1Z36
Eastleigh Carlisle Kingmoor
37610+37059
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
1Z37
Carlisle Kingmoor Fort William
37610+37409
Friday 22nd Belmond British Pullman
1Z78
London Victoria Truro
67005+67006
DBC
Belmond
Friday 22nd The Salopian Express
1Z94
Dumfries Preston
47580+57315 (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Preston Shrewsbury
45690+47580 (T&T)
1Z95
Shrewsbury Preston
Preston Dumfries
47580+57315 (T&T)
Saturday 23rd The Spring West Highlander (Day 2 of 4)
1Z38
Fort William Mallaig
37610+37409 (T&T)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
1Z39
Mallaig Fort William
Saturday 23rd The Settle & Carlisle Statesman
1Z14
Milton Keynes Appleby
57313+57316 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
1Z15
Appleby Milton Keynes
Saturday 23rd A Ticket to Ryde
London Waterloo Portsmouth Harbour
159 (SWT)
SWT
UK Railtours
  Portsmouth Harbour London Waterloo
Saturday 23rd Belmond Northern Belle
1Z56
Coventry Harrogate
57305+57312 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
1Z58
Harrogate Coventry
Saturday 23rd Belmond British Pullman
1Z79
Truro Plymouth
67005+67006
+ 66027 (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
1Z80
Plymouth St Austell
1Z81
Plymouth Taunton
67005+67006
1Z82
Taunton Plymouth
Saturday 23rd The Cathedrals Express
1Z44
London Paddington Stratford-upon-Avon
37706+47760
WCRC
Steam Dreams
1Z46
Stratford-upon-Avon London Paddington
Sunday 24th The Spring West Highlander (Day 3 of 4)
1Z40
Fort William Crianlarich
37610+37409 (T&T)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Crianlarich Oban
1Z41
Oban Crianlarich
Crianlarich Fort William
Sunday 24th Belmond British Pullman
1Z84
Truro London Victoria
67006+67005
DBC
Belmond
Monday 25th The Spring West Highlander (Day 4 of 4)
1Z42
Fort William Carlisle
37610+37409
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
1Z43
Carlisle Eastleigh
37602+37610
Tuesday 26th The Great Britain IX (Day 1 of 9)
1Z82
London Victoria Plymouth
46100+57316 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
1Z84
Plymouth Penzance
Wednesday 27th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria

Chesterfield

67 (DBC)
DBC
Belmond
Chesterfield London Victoria
Wednesday 27th The Great Britain IX (Day 2 of 9)
1Z86
Penzance Bristol Temple Meads
46100+57316 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Thursday 28th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Folkestone West
67 (DBC)
DBC
Belmond
Folkestone West London Victoria
Thursday 28th The Great Britain IX (Day 3 of 9)
1Z46
Bristol Temple Meads Grange-over Sands
44871+57316 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Friday 29th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Gillingham
67 (DBC)
DBC
Belmond
Gillingham London Victoria
Friday 29th The Great Britain IX (Day 4 of 9)
1Z64
Grange-over Sands Edinburgh
45699+47760
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Saturday 30th The Pines Express
1Z94
London Euston Manchester Piccadilly
87002
GBRf
UK Railtours
1095
Manchester Piccadilly Eastleigh
66747
1Z96
Eastleigh Bournemouth
66747
+73119+73109 (T&T)
Bournemouth London Waterloo
73109+73119
+66747 (T&T)
Saturday 30th The Cornish Explorer
1Z88
Chester Penzance
57315+57313 (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
1Z89
Penzance Chester
Saturday 30th The EACH Express
1G01
Norwich Ely
37405+37419 (T&T)
DRS
1G02
Ely Norwich
1G03
Norwich London Liverpool Street
1G04
London Liverpool Street Norwich
Saturday 30th The Great Britain IX (Day 5 of 9)
1Z71
Edinburgh Inverness
44871+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
May
Name
Rep. no.
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Sunday 1st The Great Britain IX (Day 6 of 9)
1Z33
Inverness Millburn Junc.
47760+44871 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Millburn Junc. Georgemas Junc.
44871+47760 (T&T)
Georgemas Junc. Thurso
47760+44871 (T&T)
1Z35
Thurso Georgemas Junc.
44871+47760 (T&T)
Georgemas Junc. Inverness
47760+44871 (T&T)
Monday 2nd The Great Britain IX (Day 7 of 9)
1Z44
Inverness Kyle of Lochalsh
44871+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
1Z45
Kyle of Lochalsh Inverness
Tuesday 3rd The Great Britain IX (Day 8 of 9)
1Z57
Inverness Mossend Yd
44871+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Mossend Yd Oxenholme
45699+47760 (T&T)
Wednesday 4th The Great Britain IX (Day 9 of 9)
1Z90
Grange-over-Sands Carnforth DUGL
47580+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth DUGL Doncaster
45690
Doncaster London King's Cross
47580+47760 (T&T)
Wednesday 4th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Watlington
67 (DBC)
DBC
Belmond
Downham Market London Victoria
Friday 6th Belmond Northern Belle
Edinburgh Chesterfield
2 x 57 (DRS) (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Chesterfield Edinburgh
Saturday 7th The Western Challenger
1Z52
London Paddington Plymouth
D1015
DBC
Pathfinder Tours
Plymouth Okehampton
1Z53
Okehampton London Waterloo
Saturday 7th The Midland and Great Central
London St. Pancras Cleethorpes
HST (EMT)
GBRf
UK Railtours
  Cleethorpes London St. Pancras
Saturday 7th Belmond Northern Belle
Darlington Chesterfield
2 x 57 (DRS) (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Chesterfield Darlington
Saturday 7th Plockton & Kyle of Lochalsh
1Z75
Tweedbank Kyle of Lochalsh
47832+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
1Z76
Kyle of Lochalsh Tweedbank
Monday 9th The Jacobite
2Y61
Fort William Mallaig
44871
WCRC
West Coast Railways
2Y62
Mallaig Fort William
Tuesday 10th The Atlantic Star
1Z21
London King's Cross York
87002
GBRf
UK Railtours
1Z22
York London King's Cross
66737+87002 (T&T)
Tuesday 10th The Cathedrals Express
London King's Cross York
47580+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
Steam Dreams
York Newcastle
60103
  Newcastle York
York London King's Cross
47580+47760 (T&T)
Tuesday 10th The Jacobite
2Y61
Fort William Mallaig
44871
WCRC
West Coast Railways
2Y62
Mallaig Fort William
Wednesday 11th The Cathedral Express
1Z91
Carnforth Ely
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
1Z94
Ely Carnforth
Wednesday 11th The Jacobite
2Y61
Fort William Mallaig
44871
WCRC
West Coast Railways
2Y62
Mallaig Fort William
Wednesday 11th Belmond British Pullman
1Z91
London Victoria Bristol Temple Meads
60163
DBC
Belmond
1Z93
Bristol Temple Meads London Victoria
Thursday 12th The Jacobite
2Y61
Fort William Mallaig
44871
WCRC
West Coast Railways
2Y62
Mallaig Fort William
Friday 13th Belmond Northern Belle
Sheffield Bristol Temple Meads
2 x 57 (DRS) (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Bristol Temple Meads Sheffield
Friday 13th The Jacobite
2Y61
Fort William Mallaig
44871
WCRC
West Coast Railways
2Y62
Mallaig Fort William
Saturday 14th The Yorkshire Dales Explorer
Salisbury Leeds
66/7 (GBRf)
DBC
Pathfinder Tours
  Leeds Westbury
Saturday 14th The Quantock Pullman
London Victoria Minehead
59/2 (DBC)
DBC
UK Railtours
  Minehead London Victoria
Saturday 14th Belmond Northern Belle
Coventry Windermere
2 x 57 (DRS) (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Windermere Coventry
Saturday 14th The North Wales Coast Express
1Z79
Stevenage Llandudno
57313+57316 (T&T)
WCRC
Spirit of the Lakes
1Z80
Llandudno Stevenage
Saturday 14th The Settle & Carlisle Statesman
1Z66
Hereford Appleby
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
1Z67
Appleby Hereford
Saturday 14th The Great Western Tracker
Bristol Temple Meads Bedminster
158 DMU (GW)
GW
Branch Line Society
Bedminster Bath
Bath BTM High Sdg.
BTM High Sdg. Bristol Parkway RMT Spur
  Bristol Parkway RMT Spur BTM Signal 533
  BTM Signal 533 BTM Motorail Dock
  BTM Motorail Dock BTM Signal 533
  BTM Signal 533 Bristol Temple Meads
Saturday 14th The Flying Scotsman to Edinburgh (Day 1 of 4)
1Z43
London King's Cross York
47580+47760
WCRC
Steam Dreams
1Z44
York Edinburgh
60103+47760 (T&T)
Sunday 15th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Folkestone West
67 (DBC)
DBC
Belmond
Folkestone West London Victoria
Sunday 15th The Borders Scotsman
1Z22
Edinburgh Tweedbank
60103+47580 (T&T)
WCRC
Steam Dreams
1Z23
Tweedbank Edinburgh
47580+60103 (T&T)
Sunday 15th The Fife Evening Circular
1Z19
Edinburgh Edinburgh
60103+47580 (T&T)
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Monday 16th The Jacobite
2Y61
Fort William Mallaig
44871/45407/62005
WCRC
West Coast Railways
2Y62
Mallaig Fort William
2Y68
Fort William Mallaig
2Y69
Mallaig Fort William
Tuesday 17th The Flying Scotsman to Edinburgh (Day 4 of 4)
1Z72
Edinburgh York
60103+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
Steam Dreams
1Z73
York London King's Cross
47580+47760
Tuesday 17th The Jacobite
2Y61
Fort William Mallaig
44871/45407/62005
WCRC
West Coast Railways
2Y62
Mallaig Fort William
2Y68
Fort William Mallaig
2Y69
Mallaig Fort William
Wednesday 18th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Oxford
67 (DBC)
DBC
Belmond
Oxford London Victoria
Wednesday 18th The Jacobite
2Y61
Fort William Mallaig
44871/45407/62005
WCRC
West Coast Railways
2Y62
Mallaig Fort William
2Y68
Fort William Mallaig
2Y69
Mallaig Fort William
Thursday 19th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Folkestone West
67 (DBC)
DBC
Belmond
Folkestone West London Victoria
Thursday 19th The Jacobite
2Y61
Fort William Mallaig
44871/45407/62005
WCRC
West Coast Railways
2Y62
Mallaig Fort William
2Y68
Fort William Mallaig
2Y69
Mallaig Fort William
Thursday 19th The Cathedrals Express
1Z60
London King's Cross Abbots Ripton
47760+47580
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Abbots Ripton Peterborough
47580+47760
Peterborough York
47580
1Z61
York London King's Cross
47580
Friday 20th Belmond Northern Belle
Liverpool Lime Street Liverpool Lime Street
68016+68017 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Friday 20th The Jacobite
2Y61
Fort William Mallaig
44871/45407/62005
WCRC
West Coast Railways
2Y62
Mallaig Fort William
2Y68
Fort William Mallaig
2Y69
Mallaig Fort William
Saturday 21st The Welsh Dragon (Northern Belle)
1Z27
London Paddington Carmarthen
68016+68017 (T&T)
DRS
UK Railtours
1Z28
Carmarthen London Paddington
Saturday 21st The Settle & Carlisle Statesman
1Z57
Aberystwyth Carlisle
57601+57313 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
1Z58
Carlisle Aberystwyth
Saturday 21st Fort William & Mallaig
1Z69
North Berwick Fort William
47832+47854 (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Fort William Mallaig
Steam TBA
1Z70
Mallaig Fort William
Fort William North Berwick
47832+47854 (T&T)
Saturday 21st The Cathedrals Express
1Z60
London Paddington Salisbury
60103+47580 (T&T)
WCRC
Steam Dreams
1Z82
Salisbury Salisbury
1Z62
Salisbury London Paddington
Sunday 22nd Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Folkestone West
67 (DBC)
DBC
Belmond
Folkestone West London Victoria
Sunday 22nd The Peak Forester
1Z67
London King's Cross Rowsley
34046
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
1Z68
Rowsley London King's Cross
Monday 23rd The Jacobite
2Y61
Fort William Mallaig
44871/45407/62005
WCRC
West Coast Railways
2Y62
Mallaig Fort William
2Y68
Fort William Mallaig
2Y69
Mallaig Fort William
Tuesday 24th Belmond Northern Belle
Chester London Victoria
2 x 68 (DRS) (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
London Victoria Chester
Tuesday 24th The Jacobite
2Y61
Fort William Mallaig
44871/45407/62005
WCRC
West Coast Railways
2Y62
Mallaig Fort William
2Y68
Fort William Mallaig
2Y69
Mallaig Fort William
Wednesday 25th Belmond Northern Belle
Manchester Victoria London Victoria
2 x 68 (DRS) (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
London Victoria Manchester Victoria
Wednesday 25th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria York
67 (DBC)
DBC
Belmond
York London Victoria
Wednesday 25th The Jacobite
2Y61
Fort William Mallaig
44871/45407/62005
WCRC
West Coast Railways
2Y62
Mallaig Fort William
2Y68
Fort William Mallaig
2Y69
Mallaig Fort William
Wednesday 25th The Cathedrals Express
London Victoria Ely
60103+ 47 (WCR) (T&T)
WCRC
Steam Dreams
  Ely Ely
Ely London Victoria
Thursday 26th The Jacobite
2Y61
Fort William Mallaig
44871/45407/62005
WCRC
West Coast Railways
2Y62
Mallaig Fort William
2Y68
Fort William Mallaig
2Y69
Mallaig Fort William
Friday 27th Belmond British Pullman
1Y82
London Victoria London Victoria
60163
DBC
Belmond
Friday 27th The Jacobite
2Y61
Fort William Mallaig
44871/45407/62005
WCRC
West Coast Railways
2Y62
Mallaig Fort William
2Y68
Fort William Mallaig
2Y69
Mallaig Fort William
Saturday 28th Grosmont & Whitby
1Z35
Gourock Whitby
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
1Z36
Whitby Gourock
Saturday 28th The Tyne & Wear Boat Train
1Z45
Norwich Newcastle
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
1Z47
Newcastle Norwich
Saturday 28th The Ynys-Mon Express
Swindon Crewe
66/0 or 67 (DBC)
DBC
Pathfinder Tours
Crewe Holyhead
46100
Holyhead Crewe
Crewe Holyhead
66/0 or 67 (DBC)
Monday 30th The Jacobite
2Y61
Fort William Mallaig
44871/45407/62005
WCRC
West Coast Railways
2Y62
Mallaig Fort William
2Y68
Fort William Mallaig
2Y69
Mallaig Fort William
Tuesday 31st The Jacobite
2Y61
Fort William Mallaig
44871/45407/62005
WCRC
West Coast Railways
2Y62
Mallaig Fort William
2Y68
Fort William Mallaig
2Y69
Mallaig Fort William
June
Name
Rep. no.
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Wednesday 1st The Jacobite
2Y61
Fort William Mallaig
44871/45407/62005
WCRC
West Coast Railways
2Y62
Mallaig Fort William
2Y68
Fort William Mallaig
2Y69
Mallaig Fort William
Wednesday 1st The Cathedrals Express
London Victoria Oxford
60103
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Oxford London Victoria
London Victoria Guildford
Guildford London Victoria
Thursday 2nd The Scarborough Spa Express
1Z21
Carnforth York
47/57 (WCRC)
WCRC
West Coast Railways
York Scarborough
Steam TBC
1Z24
Scarborough York
York Carnforth
47/57 (WCRC)
Thursday 2nd The Jacobite
2Y61
Fort William Mallaig
44871/45407/62005
WCRC
West Coast Railways
2Y62
Mallaig Fort William
2Y68
Fort William Mallaig
2Y69
Mallaig Fort William
Friday 3rd Portsmouth Dockyard
1Z30
Cleethorpes Portsmouth Harbour
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Spirit of the Lakes
1Z32
Portsmouth Harbour Cleethorpes
Friday 3rd The Jacobite
2Y61
Fort William Mallaig
44871/45407/62005
WCRC
West Coast Railways
2Y62
Mallaig Fort William
2Y68
Fort William Mallaig
2Y69
Mallaig Fort William
Saturday 4th The Scarborough Flyer
London King's Cross Scarborough
60163
DBC
A1 Steam Loco Trust/ UK Railtours
Scarborough York
York London King's Cross
90 (DBC)
Saturday 4th The Yorkshireman
London Victoria York
60103+47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
York London Victoria
2 x 47 (WCRC)
Sunday 5th The Cambrian Coast Express (Day 1 of 4)
London Paddington Shrewsbury
60103+37/47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Shrewsbury Pwllheli
2 x 37 (WCRC)
Wednesday 8th The Forth & Tay Express
1Z55
Whitehaven Dundee
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
1Z57
Dundee Whitehaven
Wednesday 8th The Cambrian Coast Express (Day 4 of 4)
Bangor Chester
2 x 37 (WCRC)
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Chester London Paddington
60103
Saturday 11th The Purbeck & Bomo Explorer
Derby Swanage
2 x 50
DBC
Pathfinder Tours
  Swanage Derby
Saturday 11th Liverpool Excursion
1Z49
Glenrothes with Thornton Liverpool Lime Street
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
1Z50
Liverpool Lime Street Glenrothes with Thornton
Saturday 11th The Diversionary Tactic
Finsbury Park York
67 or 90 (DBC)
DBC
UK Railtours
York York
60 (DBC)
  York London King's Cross
67 or 90 (DBC)
Tuesday 14th The Peaks & Fells Explorer
Hereford Carlisle
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Carlisle Carnforth D&UGL
(via Workington)
Steam TBA
Carnforth D&UGL Hereford
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
Saturday 18th The Deltic Borderer 11
Derby York
67 (DBC)
DBC
Pathfinder Tours
  York Edinburgh

55009

Edinburgh Tweedbank
55009+66/67 (DBC) (T&T)
  Tweedbank Edinburgh
66/67 (DBC)+55009 (T&T)
  Edinburgh York
55009
  York Derby
67 (DBC)
Saturday 18th The Royal Windsor Express
1Z44
Bishop Auckland Windsor & Eton Riverside
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
1Z45
Windsor & Eton Riverside Bishop Auckland
Saturday 18th The Whistling Ghost IV
1Z73
Tyseley Warwick Road Bishops Lydeard
47773
WCRC
Vintage Trains
  Bishops Lydeard Minehead
TBC
Minehead Bishops Lydeard
1Z74
Bishops Lydeard Tyseley Warwick Road
47773
Saturday 18th The White Rose
London King's Cross Newark
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Newark York 60103+47 (WCRC) (T&T)
  York Newark
Newark West Hampstead
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
Saturday 18th Belmond British Pullman
1Y82
Bishops Lydeard London Victoria
60163
DBC
Belmond
Tuesday 21st The Salisbury Cathedral Express
Carnforth Salisbury
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
Salisbury Carnforth
Saturday 25th The Mazey Day Cornishman
Eastleigh Penzance
66/0 (DBC)
DBC
Pathfinder Tours
  Penzance Eastleigh
Saturday 25th Cradle of a Nation (Northern Belle)
Stevenage Telford Central
66/0 or 67 (DBC)
DBC
UK Railtours
  Telford Central Stevenage
Saturday 25th Holyhead Excursion
Berwick-upon-Tweed Holyhead
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
North East Railtours
Holyhead Berwick-upon-Tweed
Saturday 25th The Yorkshireman
London Victoria York
60103+47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
York London Victoria
2 x 47 (WCRC)
Saturday 25th The East Yorkshireman
Manchester Piccadilly Scarborough
46100 or 46115 or 45690
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Scarborough Manchester Piccadilly
July
Name
Rep. no.
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Sunday 3rd The Torbay Express
Bristol Temple Meads Kingswear
34046 or 46100
DBC
Torbay Express Ltd.
Kingswear Bristol Temple Meads
Saturday 9th The West Somerset Rambler
Cardiff Central Minehead
66/7 (GBRf)
GBRf
Pathfinder Tours
  Minehead Cardiff Central
Sunday 10th Plockton & Kyle of Lochalsh
Aberdeen Kyle of Lochalsh
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Kyle of Lochalsh Aberdeen
Sunday 10th The Torbay Express
Bristol Temple Meads Kingswear
34046 or 46100
DBC
Torbay Express Ltd.
Kingswear Bristol Temple Meads
Wednesday 13th The Conwy Valley Explorer
Harrogate Blaenau Ffestiniog
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
Blaenau Ffestiniog Harrogate
Saturday 16th The Herd of Wildebeestie
London Waterloo Exeter St. Davids
2 x 73/9 (GBRf)+2 x 73/0 (GBRf) (T&T)
GBRf
UK Railtours
Exeter St. Davids Paignton
2 x 73/0 (GBRf)+2 x 73/9 (GBRf) (T&T)
Paignton London Waterloo
2 x 73/9 (GBRf)+2 x 73/0 (GBRf) (T&T)
Saturday 16th The Lakeland Explorer
Taunton Carlisle
68 (DRS)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
  Carlisle Taunton
Saturday 23rd The Ancient Kingdom (Northern Belle)
London King's Cross Alnmouth
66/0 or 67 (DBC)
DBC
UK Railtours
  Alnmouth London King's Cross
Saturday 23rd The Cheshire Cat
Eastleigh Stockport
2 x 37 (DRS)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
  Stockport Eastleigh
Saturday 23rd Belmond British Pullman
1Y82
London Victoria London Victoria
60163
DBC
Belmond
Sunday 24th The Torbay Express
Bristol Temple Meads Kingswear
34046 or 46100
DBC
Torbay Express Ltd.
Kingswear Bristol Temple Meads
Wednesday 27th The Welsh Valley Explorer
Barrow Cardiff Central
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
Cardiff Central Barrow
August
Name
Rep. no.
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 6th The Edinburgh Tattoo (Northern Belle) (Day 1 of 3)
London King's Cross Edinburgh
66/0 or 67 or 90 (DBC)
DBC
UK Railtours
Sunday 7th The Torbay Express
Bristol Temple Meads Kingswear
34046 or 46100
DBC
Torbay Express Ltd.
Kingswear Bristol Temple Meads
Monday 8th The Edinburgh Tattoo (Northern Belle) (Day 3 of 3)
Edinburgh London King's Cross
66/0 or 67 or 90 (DBC)
DBC
UK Railtours
Wednesday 10th The Conwy Valley Explorer II
Worcester Blaenau Ffestiniog
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
Blaenau Ffestiniog Worcester
Friday 12th Belmond British Pullman
1Y82
London Victoria London Victoria
60163
DBC
Belmond
Saturday 13th The Eastbourne Flyer
Doncaster Eastbourne
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Eastbourne Doncaster
Saturday 20th The Buffer Puffer 13.0
Eastleigh Lymington Pier
2 x 20 (DRS) (T&T)
GBRf
Pathfinder Tours
  Lymington Pier Eastleigh
  Eastleigh London Waterloo
  London Waterloo Sheerness-on-Sea
  Sheerness-on-Sea Eastbourne
Eastbourne Brighton
  Brighton Littlehampton
  Littlehampton Bognor Regis
  Bognor Regis Portsmouth Harbour
  Portsmouth Harbour London Waterloo
  London Waterloo Eastleigh
Saturday 20th The Beamish & Durham Statesman
Cambridge Newcastle
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Newcastle Cambridge
Sunday 21st The Torbay Express
Bristol Temple Meads Kingswear
34046 or 46100
DBC
Torbay Express Ltd.
Kingswear Bristol Temple Meads
Wednesday 24th The Sussex Coast Explorer II
Chester Brighton
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
Brighton Chester
Wednesday 31st The Royal Windsor Express II
Southport Windsor & Eton Riverside
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
Windsor & Eton Riverside Southport
September
Name
Rep. no.
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 3rd The Beamish & Durham Statesman
Hereford Newcastle
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Newcastle Hereford
Sunday 4th The Torbay Express
Bristol Temple Meads Kingswear
34046 or 46100
DBC
Torbay Express Ltd.
Kingswear Bristol Temple Meads
Wednesday 7th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Bristol Temple Meads
60163
DBC
Belmond
  Bristol Temple Meads London Victoria
Thursday 8th GBRf 15 (Day 1 of 4)
London Victoria Fratton
2 x 20 (HNRC)+2 x 73/1 (GBRf) (T&T)
GBRf
GBRf
  Fratton Swanage
2 x 73/1 (GBRf)+2 x 20 (HNRC) (T&T)
  Swanage Hornsey Signal K440

2 x 20 (HNRC)+2 x 73/1 (GBRf) (T&T)

  Hornsey Signal K440 London King's Cross
2 x 73/1 (GBRf)+2 x 20 (HNRC) (T&T)
Friday 9th GBRf 15 (Day 2 of 4)
London King's Cross Whitemoor Yard
73/9 (GBRf)+66/7 (GBRf) (T&T)
GBRf
GBRf
  Whitemoor Yard Peterborough
66/7 (GBRf)+73/9 (GBRf) (T&T)
  Peterborough Great Yarmouth
73/9 (GBRf)+66/7 (GBRf) (T&T)
  Great Yarmouth Harwich International
66/7 (GBRf)
  Harwich International Stratford
86101 or 86401+66/7 (GBRf) (T&T)
Friday 9th /Saturday 10th GBRf 15 (Day 2 of 4)
Stratford Edinburgh
86101 or 86401
GBRf
GBRf
Saturday 10th GBRf 15 (Day 3 of 4)
Edinburgh Inverness
2 x 20 (HNRC)
GBRf
GBRf
  Inverness Shields Junction
47/8 (RT/HNRC)+2 x 20 (HNRC) (T&T)
  Shields Junction Edinburgh
2 x 20 (HNRC)+47/8 (RT/HNRC) (T&T)
Saturday 10th The Yorkshire Coast Statesman
Stevenage Scarborough
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Scarborough Stevenage
Sunday 11th GBRf 15 (Day 4 of 4)
Edinburgh Liverpool Lime Street
92 (GBRf)
GBRf
GBRf
  Liverpool Lime Street Doncaster
59003
  Doncaster Wembley EFOC

87002

  Wembley EFOC London Paddington
66/7 (GBRf)
Sunday 11th The Torbay Express
Bristol Temple Meads Kingswear
34046 or 46100
DBC
Torbay Express Ltd.
Kingswear Bristol Temple Meads
Wednesday 14th The Wight & Sussex Coast Explorer I
Stockport Portsmouth Harbour
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
Portsmouth Harbour Stockport
Saturday 17th Last of the Summer Wine (Northern Belle)
London Euston Leeds
66/0 or 67 (DBC)
DBC
UK Railtours
  Leeds London Euston
Saturday 17th The Yorkshire Coast Statesman
High Wycombe Scarborough
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Scarborough High Wycombe
Wednesday 21st The Bristol & Avon Explorer
Holyhead Bath
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
Bath Holyhead
Wednesday 27th The Jorvic & Scarborough Spa Explorer
Dumfries Scarborough
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
Scarborough Dumfries
Friday 30th The Autumn West Highlander (Day 1 of 4)
Exeter St . Davids Carlisle
2 x 37 (DRS)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Carlisle Fort William
2 x 37 (DRS)
Friday 30th Belmond British Pullman
1Y82
London Victoria London Victoria
60163
DBC
Belmond
October
Name
Rep. no.
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 1st The Autumn West Highlander (Day 2 of 4)
Fort William Mallaig
2 x 37 (DRS) (T&T)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Mallaig Fort William
Sunday 2nd The Autumn West Highlander (Day 3 of 4)
Fort William Crianlarich
2 x 37 (DRS) (T&T)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Crianlarich Oban
Oban Crianlarich
Crianlarich Fort William
Monday 3rd The Autumn West Highlander (Day 4 of 4)
Fort William Carlisle
2 x 37 (DRS)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Carlisle Exeter St. Davids
2 x 37 (DRS)
Wednesday 5th The Cumbrian Lakelander
Southport Carlisle
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
Carlisle Southport
Wednesday 12th The Wight & Sussex Coast Explorer II
Manchester Piccadilly Portsmouth Harbour
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
Portsmouth Harbour Manchester Piccadilly