Railtour Info 2014 Archive

Home | 2014 Tours | Locohauled | Promoters | TOCs | Contact | Photos | Coaches | Links




2006 Archive | 2007 Archive | 2008 Archive | 2009 Archive | 2010 Archive | 2011 Archive | 2012 Archive | 2013 Archive

[Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep]

January
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 11th FOOTEX London King's Cross Hull
47810+47853 (T&T)
DRS
Hull London King's Cross
Saturday 11th The Deviationer Crewe Potter Group Terminal
20305+20302
+37194 (T&T)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Potter Group Terminal Ely
37194
+20302+20305 (T&T)
Ely Whitemoor Junc.
20305+20302
+37194 (T&T)
Whitemoor Junc. Grantham
37194
+20302+20305 (T&T)
Grantham Crewe
20305+20302
+37194 (T&T)
Saturday 18th The Old Battle Axe Finsbury Park Tyne Yard
90029
DBS
UK Railtours
Tyne Yard North Blyth
66039+66001 (T&T)
North Blyth Lynemouth Coal Sdgs
Lynemouth Coal Sdgs Newcastle
Newcastle Finsbury Park
90029
Saturday 25th Buffer Puffer 11 Crewe Kensal Green Rev. Sdg.
37405+37610 (T&T)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Kensal Green Rev. Sdg. London Blackfriars
London Blackfriars London Cannon Street
London Cannon Street Hayes
Hayes London Bridge
London Bridge Battersea Rounding Loop
Battersea Rounding Loop Tattenham Corner
Tattenham Corner Epsom Downs
Epsom Downs London Victoria
London Victoria Crewe
February
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 1st The Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express London Euston Carnforth UDGL
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth UDGL Carlisle (via Shap)
Steam 45699
Carlisle Farrington Junc. (via S&C)
Farrington Junc. London Euston
86259
Friday 7th Mallard 75 - Nearly the End! London St. Pancras Barrow Hill
HST (EMT)
GBRf
UK Railtours
Barrow Hill London St. Pancras
Saturday 8th Buffer Puffer 11.1 Stafford Kensal Green Rev. Sdg.
20303+20304 (T&T)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Kensal Green Rev. Sdg. London Blackfriars
London Blackfriars London Cannon Street
London Cannon Street Hayes
Hayes London Bridge
London Bridge Battersea Rounding Loop
Battersea Rounding Loop Tattenham Corner
Tattenham Corner Epsom Downs
Epsom Downs London Victoria
London Victoria Stafford
Saturday 8th The Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express London Euston Carnforth UDGL
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth UDGL Carlisle (via Shap)
Steam 45699
Carlisle Farrington Junc. (via S&C)
Farrington Junc. London Euston
86259
Sunday 9th Chiltern Champion 1 Solihull London Marylebone
D1015+47773
WCRC
Vintage Trains
London Marylebone Solihull
Sunday 9th Chiltern Champion 2 London Marylebone Claydon Junc.
D1015+47773 (T&T)
WCRC
Vintage Trains
Claydon Junc. Oxford
D1015+47773
Oxford Banbury
47773+D1015 (T&T)
Banbury London Marylebone
D1015+47773 (T&T)
Friday 14th Northern Belle - lunch Leeds Leeds (round trip)
47790+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Friday 14th Northern Belle - dinner Manchester Victoria Chester (round trip)
47790+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Saturday 15th The Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express London Euston Carnforth UDGL
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth UDGL Carlisle (via Shap)
Steam 46115
Carlisle Farrington Junc. (via S&C)
Farrington Junc. London Euston
86259
Saturday 15th Welsh Borders Special St. Neots Crewe
47746+57315 (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Crewe Shrewsbury
Steam 45699+47746 (T&T)
Shrewsbury Crewe
Crewe St. Neots
57315+47746 (WCRC) (T&T)
Saturday 15th Northern Belle - lunch Birmingham International Birmingham International (round trip)
47790+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Friday 21st The Curried Goyt Crewe Rose Hill Marple
37409+37609 (T&T)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Rose Hill Marple Crewe
Friday 21st/Saturday 22nd The Red Rose Kipper Crewe Windermere
37409+37609 (T&T)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Windermere Preston
Preston Blackpool South
Blackpool South Colne
Colne Manchester Airport
Manchester Airport Crewe
Saturday 22nd The Clay Box Crewe Basford Hall Yard
37609+37409 (T&T)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Basford Hall Yard Gresty Geen UL
37409+37609 (T&T)
Gresty Geen UL Crewe
37609+37409 (T&T)
Crewe D.I.R.F.T. Reception Sidings
37409+37609 (T&T)
D.I.R.F.T. Reception Sidings Cliff Vale Terminal
37609+37409 (T&T)
Cliff Vale Terminal Stoke-on-Trent
37402+37609 (T&T)
Stoke-on-Trent Warrington Bank Quay
37609+37402 (T&T)
Warrington Bank Quay Birmingham International
37402+37609 (T&T)
Birmingham International Crewe
37609+37402 (T&T)
Saturday 22nd The Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express London Euston Carnforth UDGL
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth UDGL Carlisle (via Shap)
Steam 46115
Carlisle Farrington Junc. (via S&C)
Farrington Junc. London Euston
86259
Sunday 23rd The Cathedrals Express London King's Cross Shildon
47580+47746 (T&T)
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Shildon London King's Cross
Friday 28th Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 1) Bristol Temple Meads Fort William
57315+57314 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Friday 28h Northern Belle Cardiff Central Fishguard Harbour
47790+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Orient-Express Hotels/Northern Belle
Fishguard Harbour Cardiff Central
March
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 1st Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 2) Fort William Bristol Temple Meads
57314+57315 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Saturday 1st The Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express London Euston Carnforth UDGL
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth UDGL Carlisle (via Shap)
Steam 46115
Carlisle Farrington Junc. (via S&C)
Farrington Junc. London Euston
86259
Sunday 2nd The Peak Rail Pioneer London St. Pancras Rowsley
43052+43057
GBRf
UK Railtours
Rowsley London St. Pancras
Wednesday 5th The Cathedrals Express Broxbourne Hellifield
47580+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Hellifield Carlisle
Steam 45699
Carlisle Hellifield
Preston Broxbourne

47580+47786 (T&T)

Friday 7th The Cumbrian Moorlander Preston Carlisle
47854+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Carlisle Preston
Friday 7th Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 1) Holyhead Fort William
47854+47760 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Saturday 8th Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 2) Fort William Mallaig
47760+47854 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Mallaig Fort William
Saturday 8th The Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express London Euston Carnforth UDGL
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth UDGL Carlisle (via Shap)
Steam 46115
Carlisle Farrington Junc. (via S&C)
Farrington Junc. London Euston
86259
Saturday 8th The Mid-Norfolk Navigator Crewe Hoe
37402+37409
+37218 (T&T)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Hoe Crewe
Sunday 9th Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 3) Fort William Holyhead
47760+47854 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Sunday 9th The Tower Gateway London Paddington Cardiff Central
66250+66021 (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Cardiff Central Cwm Bargoed
Cwm Bargoed Tower Colliery
Tower Colliery Penarth
Penarth London Paddington
Friday 14th Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 1) Hull Fort William
57314+57315 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Saturday 15th Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 2) Fort William Hull
57315+57314 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Saturday 15th The Buxton Spa Express Ealing Broadway Buxton
Steam 44871+45231
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Buxton Ealing Broadway
47580
Saturday 15th Cumbrian Ranger Tyseley Warwick Road Crewe
47773
WCRC
Vintage Trains
Crewe Carlisle (via Shap)
Steam 4464+47773 (T&T)
Carlisle Crewe (via S&C)
Crewe Tyseley Warwick Road
47773
Friday 21st Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 1) Derby Fort William
57315+57314 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Saturday 22nd Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 2) Fort William Mallaig
57314+37685 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Mallaig Fort William
Saturday 22nd The Esk Valley Carnforth York
47580
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
York Tees Yard
Steam 61994
Tees Yard Battersby
Steam 61994+61264 (T&T)
Battersby Whitby
Steam 61264+61994 (T&T)
Whitby Battersby
Steam 61994+61264 (T&T)
Battersby York
Steam 61264+61994 (T&T)
York Carnforth
47580
Sunday 23rd Winter West Highland Statesman (Day 3) Fort Wiliam Derby
57314+57315 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Friday 28th The Eastern Fensman Penrith Ely
47804+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Ely Penrith
Saturday 29th Canterbury Explorer Solihull Hanwell
47773
WCRC
Vintage Trains
Hanwell Canterbury West
Steam 34046
Canterbury West Hanwell
Hanwell Solihull
47773
Saturday 29th The Hadrian Leicester Hellifield
57313+47746 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Hellifield Carlisle
Steam 46115
Carlisle York (via Hexham)
York Leicester
57313+47746 (T&T)
Saturday 29th The Gateway Freighter Crewe London Gateway complex
66007+66106 (T&T)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
London Gateway complex Bow Goods
Bow Goods Fenny Stratford
Fenny Stratford Swanbourne Sidings
Swanbourne Sidings New Bilton Branch stub
New Bilton Branch stub Rugby
Rugby Crewe
Saturday 29th Settle & Carlisle Statesman Newport Carlisle
57315+57314 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Carlisle Newport
Saturday 29th Northern Belle Chester Crewe (round trip)
47790+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Sunday 30th Northern Belle Crewe Manchester (round trip)
47832+47841 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
April
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Friday 4th Northern Belle Ayr York
47790+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
York Ayr
Saturday 5th The Cumbrian Moorlander Peterborough Carlisle
47826+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Carlisle Peterborough
Saturday 5th Settle & Carlisle Statesman High Wycombe Carlisle
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Carlisle High Wycombe
Saturday 5th Channel Coast Express Doncaster Chichester
47786+47854 (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Chichester Doncaster
Saturday 5th Northern Belle Glasgow Central Liverpool Lime Street
47832+47790 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Liverpool Lime Street Glasgow Central
Saturday 5th

The Central Wales Explorer

Manchester Victoria Warrington Bank Quay
Steam 44871+45407
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Warrington Bank Quay Llandrindod Wells
Steam 44871+47245
Llandrindod Wells Pengam Sdgs
Steam 44871+47245
Pengam Sdgs Manchester Victoria
47580+47245 (T&T)
Sunday 6th Northern Belle Edinburgh Dundee
47790+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Dundee Edinburgh
Tuesday 8th

The Cathedrals Express

Ashford International Winchester
Steam 44932
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Winchester Willesden S.W.S
Willesden S.W.S Ashford International
47/57 (WCRC)
Wednesday 9th The Golden Arrow Eastleigh Willesden Junc.
66/67 (DBS)
DBS
Great Railway Journeys of Britain
Willesden Junc. Canterbury West
Steam 34046
Canterbury West Willesden Junc.
Willesden Junc. Eastleigh
66/67 (DBS)
Thursday 10th The Cathedrals Express Woking Westbury
47746
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Westbury Kingswear
Steam 60007
Kingswear Westbury
Westbury Woking
47746
Friday 11th 25th Anniversary Train Leeds Carlisle
37259+37425
+37409 (T&T)
DRS
The Settle-Carlisle Railway Development Company
Carlisle Leeds
Saturday 12th The White Rose Express Hereford Scarborough
47786+57314 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Scarborough Hereford
Saturday 12th The Deltic Aberdonian York Aberdeen
55002
WCRC
52A Tours
Aberdeen York
Saturday 12th The Avon Lady London Waterloo Bristol Temple Meads
159 (SWT)
SWT
UK Railtours
Bristol Temple Meads London Waterloo
Saturday 12th The Heart of Wales Slough Pengam Sdgs
57313+47237 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Pengam Sdgs Llandrindod Wells
Steam 44871+45407
Llandrindod Wells Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury Slough
57313+47237 (T&T)
Saturday 12th The Edinburgh - Settle & Carlisle Cleethorpes Edinburgh
47826+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Edinburgh Cleethorpes
Saturday 12th The Settle-Carlisle 25th Anniversary Special Nuneaton Carlisle
67026
DBS
Great Railway Journeys of Britain
Carlisle Nuneaton
Saturday 12th The Cumbrian Coast Express London Euston Carnforth
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth Carlisle (via Barrow)
Steam 46115
Carlisle Carnforth (via Shap)
Carnforth London Euston
86259
Sunday 13th 25th Anniversary Special Blackpool North Carlisle
DMU
NR
Friends of the S&C Line/Northern Rail
Carlisle Blackpool North
Sunday 13th 25th Anniversary Special Blackpool North Carlisle
DMU
NR
Friends of the S&C Line/Northern Rail
Carlisle Blackpool North
Thursday 17th Lancashire Hills and Coast London Euston Crewe
92019
DBS
UK Railtours
Crewe Blackpool North
60054
Blackpool North Crewe (via Copypit)
Crewe London Euston
92019
Saturday 19th Settle & Carlisle Statesman Cambridge Carlisle
57316+57314 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Carlisle Cambridge
Saturday 19th The North Eastern Leicester Derby
57315+47580 (T&T)
WCRC
PMR Tours
Derby Newcastle
Steam 46233
Newcastle Ferryhill
Ferryhill Derby
37518
Derby Leicester
57315+47580 (T&T) ?
Saturday 19th The Dartmouth Express Guildford Westbury
47237+57313 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Westbury Kingswear
Steam 60007
Kingswear Westbury
Westbury Guildford
47237+57313 (T&T)
Saturday 19th The North Wales Coast Express Bridlington Holyhead
47786+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Holyhead Bridlington
Monday 21st The Heart of Wales Meanderer Eastleigh Llandrindod Wells
37612+37611 (T&T)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Llandrindod Wells Eastleigh
Wednesday 23rd The Devonian Southport Paignton
47853+47813 (T&T)
DRS
Compass Tours
Paignton Southport
Friday 25th The Lochalsh Highlander Crewe Kyle of Lochalsh
37423+37259
DRS
Compass Tours
Kyle of Lochalsh Crewe
Saturday 26th The Mid-Wales Rambler Norwich Chester
47826+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
Chester Norwich
Saturday 26th The Devonian Tyseley Warwick Road Paignton
D1015+47773
WCRC
Vintage Trains
Paignton Kingswear
PDSR Steam
Kingswear Paignton
Paignton Tyseley Warwick Road
D1015+47773
Saturday 26th A Ticket to Ryde London Waterloo Portsmouth Harbour
159 (SWT)
SWT
UK Railtours
Portsmouth Harbour London Waterloo
Saturday 26th Golden Arrow Statesman Derby Wiilesden Junc.
57314+57313 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Wiilesden Junc. Canterbury West
Steam 34067
Canterbury West Wiilesden Junc.
Wiilesden Junc. Derby
57314+57313 (T&T)
Saturday 26th BLS Clyde Race Tracker Manchester Piccadilly Craigentinny T.&R.S.M.D.
350/4 (FTPE)
FTPE
Branch Line Society/First TransPennine Express
Craigentinny T.&R.S.M.D. Glasgow Central
Glasgow Central Manchester Piccadilly
Saturday 26th The Great Britain VII (Day 1 - diesel leg) Exeter St. Davids Truro
47746+47245 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Saturday 26th Northern Belle Coventry Crewe
47790+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Crewe Wolverhampton
May
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Friday 2nd The Robbie Burns Express Hooton Ayr
47746+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
MCRUA
Ayr Hooton
Friday 2nd The Great Britain VII Inverness Kyle of Lochalsh
37516
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Kyle of Lochalsh Inverness
Saturday 3rd The Corfe Mixture London Waterloo Swanage
159 (SWT)
SWT
UK Railtours
Swanage London Waterloo
Saturday 3rd Settle & Carlisle Statesman Leicester Carlisle
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Carlisle Leicester
Monday 5th Oban Newcastle Oban
37516+37685
WCRC
North East Railtours
Oban Newcastle
Monday 5th The North Wales Scotsman Llandudno Junction Glasgow Central
47813+47828

 

WCRC
Compass T ours
Glasgow Central Llandudno Junction
Wednesday 7th The Heart of Wales Scenic Rambler Darlington Cardiff Central
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Cardiff Central Darlington
Wednesday 7th The Purbeck Explorer 1 Ealing Broadway Swanage
33029+4TC
WCRC
Swanage Railway
Friday 9th The Anniversary Limited Stafford Westbury
66/67 (DBS)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Westbury Plymouth
Steam 5029
Plymouth Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Temple Meads Stafford
66/67 (DBS)
Friday 9th The Cock of the North (Day 1) London King's Cross Appleby
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Appleby Dumbarton Central
Friday 9th Northern Belle Manchester Victoria Liverpool Lime Street
47832+47853 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Liverpool Lime Street Barrow
47853+47832 (T&T)
Barrow Liverpool Lime Street
47832+47853 (T&T)
Liverpool Lime Street Manchester Victoria
47853+47832 (T&T)
Saturday 10th The Cock of the North (Day 2 - Train 1) Dumbarton Central Fort William
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Fort William Dumbarton Central
Saturday 10th The Cock of the North (Day 2 - Train 2) Dumbarton Central Inverness
67 (DBS)
DBS
UK Railtours
Inverness Dumbarton Central
Saturday 10th The York, Moors & Scarborough Explorer Hereford Scarborough
47805+47828 (T&T)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Scarborough Hereford
Saturday 10th The Sussex Belle Express Carnforth Eastbourne
47786+57315 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Eastbourne Preston
Saturday 10th Golden Arrow Statesman Ely Wiilesden Junc.
2 x 57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Wiilesden Junc. Canterbury West
Steam 34067
Canterbury West Wiilesden Junc.
Wiilesden Junc. Ely
2 x 57 (WCRC) (T&T)
Saturday 10th Western Lickeys the Banks Solihull Plymouth
D1015
WCRC
Vintage Trains
Plymouth Tyseley Warwick Road
Saturday 10th Zulu-48 Plymouth Oxford
Steam 5043
WCRC
Vintage Trains
Oxford Solihull
47773+Steam 5043
Saturday 10th Great Western Tracker 111 Exeter St. David's Penzance
2 x 150/2 (FGW)
FGW
Branch Line Society/Locomotive & Carriage Institution
Penzance Exeter St. David's
Saturday 10th The Hadrian London King's Cross York
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
York Carlisle (via Hexham)
Steam 60009
Carlisle York (via Settle)
York London King's Cross
88259
Saturday 10th Carlisle Power Box @ 40 Carlisle Kingmoor Down Arr & Departure
37405+37425 (T&T)
DRS
DRS/Network Rail's Carlisle Signalling Centre
Kingmoor Down Arr & Departure Stainton Junc.
Stainton Junc. Carlisle Warehousing NR limit
Carlisle Warehousing NR limit Stainton Junc.
Stainton Junc. Longtown Sdgs. NR limit
Longtown Sdgs. NR limit London Road
London Road Tebay
Tebay Currock Junc.
Currock Junc. Carlisle
Saturday 10th Plockton & Kyle of Lochalsh North Berwick Perth
37516
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Perth Kyle of Lochalsh
37516+37685
Kyle of Lochalsh North Berwick
37516+37685
Saturday 10th Northern Belle Stockport Alnmouth
47853+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Alnmouth Stockport
Sunday 11th The Purbeck Explorer 2 Swanage West Ruislip
33029+4TC
WCRC
Swanage Railway
Sunday 11th The Cock of the North (Day 3) Dumbarton Central Dundee
67026
DBS
UK Railtours
Dundee Dumbarton Central
Monday 12th The Cock of the North (Day 4) Dumbarton Central Edinburgh
67026
DBS
UK Railtours
Edinburgh London King's Cross
Friday 16th Northern Belle Darlington Helensburgh Upper
47828+47813
DRS
Belmond
Helensburgh Upper Darlington
Saturday 17th The Spring Scenic Settler Swindon Carlisle
47853+47805 (T&T)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Carlisle Swindon
Saturday 17th The Cumbrian Moorlander Grantham Carlisle
57315+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Carlisle Grantham
Saturday 17th The Lorna Doone London Waterloo Minehead
159 (SWT)
SWT
UK Railtours
Minehead London Waterloo
Saturday 17th Golden Arrow Statesman Birmingham International Wiilesden Junc.
2 x 57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Wiilesden Junc. Canterbury West
Steam 34067
Canterbury West Wiilesden Junc.
Wiilesden Junc. Birmingham International
2 x 57 (WCRC) (T&T)
Saturday 17th The Highlands & Islands Explorer (Day 9) Durham York Holgate Sdgs
47746+60009 (T&T)
WCRC
Steam Dreams
York Holgate Sdgs London Victoria
Steam 60009
Friday 23rd Northern Belle Chester Bristol Temple Meads
47790+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Bath Liverpool Lime Street
Saturday 24th Settle & Carlisle Statesman Newport Carlisle
57314+57313 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Carlisle Newport
Saturday 24th Fort William & Mallaig Edinburgh Fort William
47804+47854 (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Fort William Mallaig
Steam TBA
Mallaig Fort William
Fort William Edinburgh
47854+47804 (T&T)
Sunday 25th Anglian Backwaters Finsbury Park Lowestoft
66079
DBS
UK Railtours
Lowestoft Finsbury Park
Wednesday 28th The Canterbury Tales Explorer Crewe Canterbury West
37405+37402
DRS
Compass Tours
Canterbury West Crewe
Friday 30th The Forth & Tay Highlander Crewe Inverness
37419+37423
DRS
Compass Tours
Inverness Crewe
Friday 30th Northern Belle Coventry Oxenholme
47805+47790 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Oxenholme Coventry
Saturday 31st Settle & Wensleydale Circular Norwich Carlisle
47580+47746 (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
Carlisle Norwich
Saturday 31st The Somerset & Dorset London Waterloo Yeovil Junction
159 (SWT)
SWT
UK Railtours
Yeovil Junction London Waterloo
Saturday 31st Settle & Carlisle Statesman Hereford Carlisle
57313+57316 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Carlisle Hereford

Saturday 31st

The Southern Irishman Birmingham International Pengham Sdgs.
47245
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Pengham Sdgs. Carmarthen
Steam 5029
Carmarthen Fishguard Harbour
47245+ Steam 5029 (T&T)
Fishguard Harbour Pengham Sdgs.
Steam 5029+47245 (T&T)
Pengham Sdgs. Birmingham International
47245
Saturday 31st The Topper Chopper Crewe Blackburn
20308+20305
+ 37419 (T&T)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Blackburn Horrocksford Exchange Sidings
Horrocksford Exchange Sidings Bolton
Bolton Kirkby
Kirkby Crewe
Saturday 31st Northern Belle Crewe Edinburgh
47790+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Edinburgh Crewe
June
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Wednesday 4th The Swanage Belle London Victoria Swanage
Steam 44932+D6515 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Swanage Southampton
D6515+Steam 44932 (T&T)
Southampton London Waterloo
Steam 44932+D6515 (T&T)
Friday 6th Highland Clansman Leeds Aviemore
47501+47853
DRS
Compass Tours
Aviemore Middlesbrough
Friday 6th Northern Belle Nottingham Bangor
47790+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Bangor Nottingham
Friday 6th CFPS Positioning Train Carnforth Bury Bolton Street
40145+57315 (T&T)
WCRC
CFPS
Saturday 7th Highland Clansman Saltburn Perth
47853+47501
DRS
Compass Tours
Perth Saltburn
Saturday 7th Beamish & Durham Statesman Swindon Newcastle
57316+57313 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Newcastle Swindon
Saturday 7th Seaford to Brighton Railway 150 Years Celebration Special Steam Train London Victoria Seaford
Steam 70013+33207 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Seaford Newhaven Harbour
33207+Steam 70013 (T&T)
Newhaven Harbour Newhaven Marine
Steam 70013+33207 (T&T)
Newhaven Marine Brighton
33207+Steam 70013 (T&T)
Brighton Eastbourne
Steam 70013+33207 (T&T)
Eastbourne Hastings
33207+Steam 70013 (T&T)
Hastings London Victoria
Steam 70013+33207 (T&T)
Saturday 7th Fort William & Mallaig North Berwick Fort William
47804+47854 (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Fort William Mallaig
Steam TBA
Mallaig Fort William
Fort William North Berwick
47804+47854 (T&T)
Saturday 7th The East Lancs Stalwart Rawtenstall Oxford
40145+57315 (T&T)
WCRC
CFPS
Oxford Rawtenstall
Saturday 7th The Wizards Express Manchester Victoria Carnforth
47746
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth York
Steam 5972
York Carnforth
Carnforth Manchester Victoria
47746
Saturday 7th The Shrewsbury & Chester Explorer Eastleigh Crewe
67025
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Crewe Eastleigh
Saturday 7th Northern Belle Cardiff Central Chester
47790+47832 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Chester Cardiff Central
Sunday 8th Seaford to Brighton Railway 150 Years Celebration Special Steam Train

Kensington Olympia

Seaford
Steam 70013+33207 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Seaford Newhaven Harbour
33207+Steam 70013 (T&T)
Newhaven Harbour Newhaven Marine
Steam 70013+33207 (T&T)
Newhaven Marine Brighton
33207+Steam 70013 (T&T)
Brighton Eastbourne
Steam 70013+33207 (T&T)
Eastbourne Hastings
33207+Steam 70013 (T&T)
Hastings Kensington Olympia
Steam 70013+33207 (T&T)
Friday 13th The Purbeck Explorer Stafford Swanage
37423+37402
+37604 (T&T)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Swanage Stafford
Saturday 14th The Axe and Otter London Waterloo Axminster
159 (SWT)
SWT
UK Railtours
Axminster London Waterloo
Saturday 14th Snowdonia Statesman Cambridge Blaenau Ffestiniog
57313+57316 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Blaenau Ffestiniog Cambridge
Saturday 14th The Yorkshire Coronation Lincoln Derby
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
PMR Tours
Derby Scarborough
Steam 46233
Scarborough Derby
Derby Lincoln
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
Saturday 14th The Cumbrian Coast Express London Euston Carnforth
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth Carlisle (via Barrow)
Steam 48151
Carlisle Carnforth (via Shap)
Carnforth London Euston
86259
Saturday 14th South West Trains Private Charter Sheffield Swanage
43064+43089
EMT
SWT
Swanage Sheffield
Sunday 15th The Cumbrian Moorlander Holyhead Carlisle
47786+47746 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Carlisle Holyhead
Thursday 19th The Three Peaks Challenge (Day 1) London Euston Bangor
37602+37605
DRS
The Three Peaks Challenge (Private Charter)
Thursday 19th The Swanage Belle London Victoria Swanage
Steam 44932+D6515 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Swanage Southampton
D6515+Steam 44932 (T&T)
Southampton London Waterloo
Steam 44932+D6515 (T&T)
Thursday 19th Northern Belle Manchester Victoria Ascot
47790+47853
DRS
Belmond
Ascot Manchester Victoria
Friday 20th Return of the Clansman (Day 1) Saltburn Inverness
57315+57314 (T&T)
WCRC
Saltburn Railtours
Friday 20th The Three Peaks Challenge (Day 2) Bangor Ravenglass
37605+37602
DRS
The Three Peaks Challenge (Private Charter)
Barrow Fort William
Saturday 21st The Dorset Coast Express Hereford Weymouth
47786+47237 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Weymouth Hereford
Saturday 21st York, NYMR & Scarborough Dereham Norwich
47580+47851 (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
Norwich Scarborough
Scarborough Norwich
Norwich Dereham
Saturday 21st Snowdonia Statesman Bristol Temple Meads Blaenau Ffestiniog
57313+57316 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Blaenau Ffestiniog Bristol Temple Meads
Saturday 21st Chester, Llandudno Junction, Bangor and Holyhead Glenrothes with Thornton Holyhead
47854+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Holyhead Glenrothes with Thornton
Saturday 21st The Scenic Settler Eastleigh Crewe
66135
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Crewe Carlisle
66135+70002
Carlisle Crewe
Crewe Eastleigh
66135
Saturday 21st The Wandering Javelin London St Pancras Faversham
Javelin Class 395 EMU
SE
UK Railtours
Faversham London St Pancras
Saturday 21st The Three Peaks Challenge (Day 3) Fort William London Euston
37602+37605
DRS
The Three Peaks Challenge (Private Charter)
Saturday 21st The Cathedrals Express London Victoria Dover Priory
33207
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Dover Priory London Victoria
Monday 23rd Return of the Clansman (Day 4) Inverness Saltburn
57314+57315 (T&T)
WCRC
Saltburn Railtours
Thursday 26th Fountains Abbey in Midsummer/The Yorkshire Detour Finsbury Park York
90028
DBS
UK Railtours
York York
60035
York Finsbury Park
90028
Saturday 28th Chester and North Wales Explorer Ayr Holyhead
47851+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Holyhead Ayr
Saturday 28th The Torbay and Dart London Waterloo Kingswear
159 (SWT)
SWT
UK Railtours
Kingswear London Waterloo
Saturday 28th Beamish & Durham Statesman Bangor Newcastle
2 x 57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Newcastle Bangor
Saturday 28th Chester & Shrewsbury Alnmouth Shrewsbury
47804+47854 (T&T)
WCRC
North East Railtours
Shrewsbury Alnmouth
Saturday 28th The Midlander Tyseley Warwick Road Birmingham New Street
47773
WCRC
Vintage Trains
Birmingham New Street London Euston
Steam 46233
London Euston Tyseley Warwick Road
Saturday 28th The Retro Electric Scot Crewe Preston
66060
DBS
Retro Railtours
Preston Edinburgh
92041
Edinburgh Preston
Preston Crewe
66060
Saturday 28th The Mazey Day Cornishman Tame Bridge Parkway Penzance
D1015
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Penzance Tame Bridge Parkway
Saturday 28th Northern Belle Birmingham International Edinburgh
47790+47853 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Edinburgh Birmingham International
July
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Thursday 3rd The Cathedrals Express Oxford Carnforth UDGL
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Carnforth UDGL Carlisle (via Shap)
Steam 45699/46115
Carlisle Blackburn (via S&C)
Blackburn Oxford
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
Friday 4th Northern Belle Darlington Helensburgh Upper
47790+47818 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Helensburgh Upper Darlington
Saturday 5th Chester and North Wales Explorer Bishop Auckland Holyhead
47786+47826 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Holyhead Bishop Auckland
Saturday 5th Dorset Coast Statesman Hooton Weymouth
2 x 57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Weymouth Hooton
Saturday 5th The Border Raider London Euston Crewe
90036
DBS
UK Railtours
Crewe Carlisle (via Shap)
Steam 60163
Carlisle Preston (via Shap)
Preston London Euston
90036
Saturday 5th The Royal Wessex Three Bridges Weymouth
Steam 44932
WCRC

The Railway Touring Company

Weymouth Eastleigh
D6515 + Steam 44932(T&T)
Eastleigh Three Bridges
Steam 44932
Thursday 10th The Cathedrals Express London Victoria Swanage
47237+37706 (T&T)
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Swanage London Victoria
Friday 11th The White Rose Moorlander Morpeth York
47786+57316 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
York Carlisle
Saturday 12th The Long Wey Round London Waterloo Weymouth
159 (SWT)
SWT
UK Railtours
Weymouth London Waterloo
Saturday 12th The Cumbrian Mountain Express London Euston Carnforth UDGL
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth UDGL Carlisle (via Shap)
Steam 60009
Carlisle Farrington Junc. (via S&C)
Farrington Junc. London Euston
86259
Saturday 12th The Wizards Express Manchester Victoria Carnforth
47580
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth York
Steam 5972
York Manchester Victoria
47580
Saturday 12th The Heart of Wales Rambler Banbury Llandrindod Wells
66133
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Llandrindod Wells Banbury
Saturday 12th The Hastings Diesels Crewe Hastings Crewe
DEMU 1001
GBRf
Hastings Diesels Ltd.
Crewe Hastings
Saturday 12th The Scraborough Flyer Tyseley Warwick Road York
Steam 46233+47773 (T&T)
WCRC
Vintage Trains
York Scarborough
47773
Scarborough Tyseley Warwick Road
Saturday 12th Northern Belle Liverpool Lime Street Kensington Olympia
47810+47790 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Kensington Olympia Liverpool Lime Street
Sunday 13th The Humber Bosun London King's Cross Doncaster
66091+66132 (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Doncaster Hedon Road Sdgs.
Hedon Road Sdgs. Barnby Dun
Barnby Dun Stainforth Junc.
Stainforth Junc. Doncaster
Doncaster Finsbury Park
Tuesday 15th The Scarborough Spa Express York Scarborough (via Wakefield)
47746
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Scarborough York (via Wakefield)
Wednesday 16th The Scarborough Spa Express York Scarborough (via Wakefield)
47746
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Scarborough York (via Wakefield)
Thursday 17th The Scarborough Spa Express York Scarborough (via Wakefield)
47746
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Scarborough York (via Wakefield)
Saturday 19th Exmoor Coast Statesman Sheffield Minehead
57314+57315 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Minehead Chesterfield
Saturday 19th The Cumbrian Mountain Express London Euston Carlisle
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carlisle Hellifield (via S&C)
Steam 60009+47786 (T&T)
Hellifield Farrington Junc.
47786
Farrington Junc. London Euston
86259
Saturday 19th The Caterpillar Cat Eastleigh Crewe
57008+57009
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Crewe Eastleigh
Saturday 19th The Bristol Docker Hitchin Portbury Docks
66117+66056 (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Portbury Docks Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Temple Meads Hitchin
Saturday 19th Northern Belle Watford Junction Nottingham
47790+47828 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Nottingham Watford Junction
Sunday 20th Northern Belle Coventry Crewe
47790+47828 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Crewe Coventry
Tuesday 22nd The Scarborough Spa Express York Scarborough (via Wakefield)
47580
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Scarborough York (via Wakefield)
Wednesday 23rd The Forth & Tay Bridges Express Hereford Dundee
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Dundee Hereford
Wednesday 23rd The Scarborough Spa Express York Scarborough (via Wakefield)
47580
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Scarborough York (via Wakefield)
Thursday 24th The Scarborough Spa Express York Scarborough (via Wakefield)
47580
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Scarborough York (via Wakefield)
Friday 25th Northern Belle Cardiff Central Oxenholme
47810+47841 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Oxenholme Cardiff Central
Saturday 26th The Anglo Scotsman Norwich Edinburgh
47786+57314 (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
Edinburgh Norwich
Saturday 26th The Cumbrian Coast Explorer Nottingham Carlisle
66/67 (DBS)
DBS
Great Railway Journeys of Britain
Carlisle Nottingham
Saturday 26th The Cardigan Bay Express Bristol Temple Meads Bescot U.D.G.L.
66011
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Bescot U.D.G.L. Aberystwyth
97304+97302
Aberystwyth Bescot U.D.G.L.
97304
Bescot U.D.G.L. Bristol Temple Meads
66011
Saturday 26th The Cumbrian Mountain Express Crewe Liverpool Lime Street
37518+47245 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Liverpool Lime Street Crewe
47245
Crewe Carlisle (via S&C)
Steam 60009+47245 (T&T)
Carlisle Crewe (via Shap)
Crewe Liverpool Lime Street
47245
Liverpool Lime Street Crewe
37518+47245 (T&T)
Sunday 27th The North Wales Coast Express Liverpool Lime Street Crewe
47245+60009 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Crewe Holyhead
Steam 60009+47245 (T&T)
Holyhead Crewe
Crewe Liverpool Lime Street
47245+Steam 60009 (T&T)
Tuesday 29th Northern Belle Edinburgh London St Pancras
47790+57307 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Tuesday 29th The Scarborough Spa Express York Scarborough (via Wakefield)
47580
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Scarborough York (via Wakefield)
Wednesday 30th The Scarborough Spa Express York Scarborough (via Wakefield)
47580
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Scarborough York (via Wakefield)
Thursday 31st The Scarborough Spa Express York Scarborough (via Wakefield)
47580
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Scarborough York (via Wakefield)
August
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 2nd The Forth & Tay Bridge Explorer Scarborough Dundee
57314+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Dundee Scarborough
57315+47786 (T&T)
Saturday 2nd Dorset Coast Statesman Wolverhampton Weymouth
2 x 57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Weymouth Wolverhampton
Saturday 2nd The Cathedrals Express London King's Cross Scarborough
67 (DBS)
DBS
Steam Dreams
Scarborough London King's Cross
Saturday 2nd Northern Belle London King's Cross Inverness
47790+47828
DRS
Belmond
Sunday 3rd The North Wales Coast Express Crewe Holyhead
Steam 60009+57316
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Holyhead Crewe
Sunday 3rd Northern Belle Aberdeen Aberdeen
57304+47790 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Sunday 3rd The Waverley York Hellifield
47245
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Hellifield Carlisle
Steam 48151+47245 (T&T)
Carlisle Hellifield
Hellifield York
47245
Monday 4th Northern Belle Inverness London King's Cross
47790+57304 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Tuesday 5th The Scarborough Spa Express York Scarborough (via Wakefield)
47580
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Scarborough York (via Wakefield)
Wednesday 6th The Gipping-Lark Freighter Poole Ely
66085+66086 (T&T)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Ely Westerfield
Westerfield Ipswich U.G.
Ipswich U.G. Ely
Ely Poole
Wednesday 6th The Scarborough Spa Express York Scarborough (via Wakefield)
47580
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Scarborough York (via Wakefield)
Thursday 7th The Scarborough Spa Express York Scarborough (via Wakefield)
47580
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Scarborough York (via Wakefield)
Friday 8th Northern Belle - Dinner Crewe Carnforth
47790+57012 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Carnforth Crewe
Friday 8th Private Charter Edinburgh London King's Cross
86259
WCRC
Prudential
Saturday 9th The Forth & Tay Bridge Explorer Spondon Dundee
57315+47786 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Dundee Derby
Saturday 9th Northern Belle Chester Edinburgh
47790+57307 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Edinburgh Chester
Saturday 9th Private Charter Edinburgh London King's Cross
86259
WCRC
Prudential
Saturday 9th Private Charter Newcastle London King's Cross
87002
DBS
GBRf Private Charter
London King's Cross Newcastle
Sunday 10th The Waverley York Carlisle
47580
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carlisle Hellifield
Steam 45699+47580 (T&T)
Hellifield York
47580
Sunday 10th Private Charter London King's Cross Edinburgh
86259
WCRC
Prudential
Sunday 10th The Weymouth Seaside Express Bristol Temple Meads Yeovil Penn Mill
Steam 34067+47245 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Yeovil Penn Mill Weymouth
47245
Weymouth Bristol Temple Meads
Steam 34067+47245 (T&T)
Monday 11th Private Charter London King's Cross Edinburgh
86259
WCRC
Prudential
Tuesday 12th The Scarborough Spa Express York Scarborough (via Wakefield)
47580
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Scarborough York (via Wakefield)
Wednesday 13th The Fellsman Lancaster Carlisle (via S&C)
37518
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Carlisle Lancaster (via S&C)
Steam 45231+37518 (T&T)
Wednesday 13th The Scarborough Spa Express York Scarborough (via Wakefield)
47580
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Scarborough York (via Wakefield)
Thursday 14th The Scarborough Spa Express York Scarborough (via Wakefield)
47580
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Scarborough York (via Wakefield)
Saturday 16th The Heart of Wales Scenic Rambler Grantham Crewe
47786+47854 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Crewe Cardiff Central
47854+47786 (T&T)
Cardiff Central Crewe
47854+47786 (T&T)
Crewe Grantham
47786+47854 (T&T)
Saturday 16th Sussex Coast Statesman Doncaster Eastbourne
2 x 57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Eastbourne Doncaster
Saturday 16th The Cumbrian Mountain Express Crewe Liverpool Lime Street
2 x 57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Liverpool Lime Street Crewe
Crewe Carlisle (via S&C)
Carlisle Crewe (via Shap)
Steam 60009+57313 (T&T)
Crewe Liverpool Lime Street
2 x 57 (WCRC) (T&T)
Liverpool Lime Street Crewe
Saturday 16th Northern Belle London Paddington Edinburgh
57309+57308 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Saturday 16th Southend to the West Somerset Railway Southend East Bishops Lydeard
47237
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Bishops Lydeard Minehead
Steam 88
Minehead Bishops Lydeard
Bishops Lydeard Southend East
47237
Sunday 17th The North Wales Coast Express Liverpool Lime Street Crewe
37518+57313 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Crewe Llandudno
Steam 60009+37518 (T&T)
Llandudno Llandudno Junction
37518+Steam 60009 (T&T)
Llandudno Junction Holyhead
Steam 60009+37518 (T&T)
Holyhead Llandudno Junction
Steam 60009+37518 (T&T)
Llandudno Junction Llandudno
37518+Steam 60009
Llandudno Crewe
Steam 60009+37518 (T&T)
Crewe Liverpool Lime Street
37518+57313 (T&T)
Sunday 17th Northern Belle Glasgow Central Glasgow Central
57309+57308 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Sunday 17th The Waverley York Hellifield
47580
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Hellifield Carlisle
Steam 45699+47580 (T&T)
Carlisle Hellifield
Hellifield York
47580
Monday 18th Northern Belle Edinburgh London Paddington
57308+57309 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Monday 18th FOOTEX London King's Cross Burnley Manchester Road
67008
DBS
Chelsea FC
Burnley Manchester Road London King's Cross
Tuesday 19th The Scarborough Spa Express York Scarborough (via Wakefield)
57316
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Scarborough York (via Wakefield)
Wednesday 20th The Scarborough Spa Express York Scarborough (via Wakefield)
57316
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Scarborough York (via Wakefield)
Thursday 21st The Scarborough Spa Express York Scarborough (via Wakefield)
47245
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Scarborough York (via Wakefield)
Friday 22nd The Forth & Tay Bridge Explorer Crewe Dundee
47501+47810 (T&T)
DRS
Compass Tours
Dundee Crewe
Friday 22nd Northern Belle Crewe Helensburgh Upper
47790+47805 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Helensburgh Upper Crewe
Saturday 23rd South Western Adventurer Norwich Plymouth
57314+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
Plymouth Norwich
Saturday 23rd Northern Belle Coventry Oxenholme
57307+47790 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Oxenholme Birmingham International
47828+57307 (T&T)
Saturday 23rd The Wandering Javelin London St Pancras Faversham
Javelin Class 395 EMU
SE
UK Railtours
Faversham London St Pancras
Saturday 23rd The Cumbrian Mountain Express York Carlisle
47786
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carlisle Blackburn UDGL
Steam 60009
Blackburn UDGL Newcastle
47786
Saturday 23rd Private Charter Doncaster Great Yarmouth
47843+47815 (T&T)
DBS
GBRf Private Charter
Great Yarmouth Doncaster
Sunday 24th The Taffy Tug 2 Bristol Temple Meads Briton Ferry Yard
2 x 60 (DBS) (T&T)
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Briton Ferry Yard Baglan Bay
Baglan Bay Briton Ferry Yard
Briton Ferry Yard Maesteg
Maesteg Tower
Tower Bristol Temple Meads
Sunday 24th The Waverley York Hellifield GL
47245
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Hellifield GL Carlisle
Steam 45699+47245 (T&T)
Carlisle Hellifield GL
Hellifield GL York
47245
Monday 25th The Retro Shakespearean Tug Leeds Stratford-upon-Avon
60059
DBS
Retro Railtours
Stratford-upon-Avon Leeds
Monday 25th The Scarborough Seaside Flyer York Scarborough (via Wakefield)
47245
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Scarborough York (via Wakefield)
Tuesday 26th The Cathedrals Express Finsbury Park Hellifield
47237
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Hellifield Carlisle (via S&C)
Steam 45699+47237(T&T)
Carlisle Hellifield
Hellifield Finsbury Park
47237 (T&T)
Tuesday 26th The Scarborough Seaside Flyer York Scarborough (via Wakefield)
47245
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Scarborough York (via Wakefield)
Wednesday 27th The Dorset Coast Express London Victoria Weymouth
Steam 34067+37706 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Weymouth Southampton Central
37706+Steam 34067 (T+T)
Southampton Central London Waterloo
Steam 34067+37706 (T&T)
Wednesday 27th The Scarborough Seaside Flyer York Scarborough (via Wakefield)
47245
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Scarborough York (via Wakefield)
Thursday 28th The Scarborough Seaside Flyer York Scarborough (via Wakefield)
47245
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Scarborough York (via Wakefield)
Friday 29th The Edinburgh Festival Explorer Darlington Edinburgh
47786+57315 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Edinburgh Hellifield
Friday 29th The Dartmouth Flyer Crewe Kingswear
37603+37601
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Kingswear Crewe
Saturday 30th English Riviera Statesman Derby Kingswear
47804+57314 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Kingswear Derby
Saturday 30th Northern Belle Darlington Dundee
47828+47805 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Dundee Darlington
Saturday 30th Drax 40 Finsbury Park Drax Power Station
66001 (with 60079 T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Drax Power Station Finsbury Park
Sunday 31st The Pembroke Coast Express Bristol Temple Meads Carmarthen
Steam 5029+47237 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carmarthen Pembroke Dock
47237+Steam 5029
Pembroke Dock Bristol Temple Meads
Steam 5029+47237 (T&T)
Sunday 31st The Waverley York Hellifield GL
47245
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Hellifield GL Carlisle
Steam 48151+47245 (T&T)
Carlisle Hellifield GL
Hellifield GL York
47245
September
Name
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Wednesday 3rd The Dorset Coast Express London Victoria Weymouth
Steam 34067+37706 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Weymouth Southampton Central
37706+Steam 34067 (T+T)
Southampton Central London Waterloo
Steam 34067+37706 (T&T)
Saturday 6th The Heart of Wales Scenic Rambler Barrow-in-Furness Cardiff Central
47786+57313 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Cardiff Central Barrow-in-Furness
Saturday 6th Yorkshire Coast Statesman Gloucester Scarborough
57314+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Scarborough Gloucester
Saturday 6th The Trent Almighty Crewe Barton-on-Humber
20309+20312
+20308 (T&T)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Barton-on-Humber Ulceby
Ulceby Marsh West Junc.
Marsh West Junc. Cleethorpes
Cleethorpes Crewe
Saturday 6th The Silver King London Marylebone Bridgnorth
67010
CR
UK Railtours
Bridgnorth London Marylebone
Saturday 6th Private Charter Crewe Minehead
D1015
GBRf
GBRf Private Charter
Minehead Crewe
Sunday 7th The Waverley York Hellifield GL
47245
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Hellifield GL Carlisle
Steam 48151+47245 (T&T)
Carlisle Hellifield GL
Hellifield GL York
47245
Sunday 7th AC/DC Highway to Hampshire Crewe Rugby
90028+90038 (DIT)
GBRf
GBRf
Rugby Wembley Yard
90028+90038
Wembley Yard Basinstoke
73109+73207
Wednesday 10th The Dorset Coast Express London Victoria Weymouth
Steam 34067+47237 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Weymouth Southampton Central
47237+Steam 34067 (T&T)
Southampton Central London Waterloo
Steam 34067+47237 (T&T)
Friday 12th Northern Belle Nottingham Oxenholme
57307+47828 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Oxenholme Nottingham
Friday 12th Lancaster & Crewe Polmont Crewe
47786+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
SRPS Railtours
Crewe Polmont
Steam 46233
Saturday 13th The Cumbrian Coast Express Saltburn Carlisle
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
Carlisle Saltburn
Saturday 13th Snowdonia Statesman Hull Blaenau Ffestiniog
57316+57314 (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Blaenau Ffestiniog Hull
Saturday 13th Ludlow - for the Food Festival Stevenage Ludlow
57315+57313 (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railways
Ludlow Stevenage
Saturday 13th Electric 50 at Crich, Chatsworth House or Derby 175 London St. Pancras Chesterfield
HST (EMT)
EMT
UK Railtours
Chesterfield London St. Pancras
Saturday 13th The White Rose Moorlander Perth York
47804+47245 (T&T)
WCRC
Compass Tours
York Perth
Saturday 13th The Cathedrals Express Clapham Junction Bristol Temple Meads
47237
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Bristol Temple Meads Shrewsbury
Steam 70013
Shrewsbury Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Temple Meads Clapham Junction
47237
Saturday 13th The Essex Coast Express Hastings London Liverpool Street
DEMU 1001
GBRf
Hastings Diesels Ltd.
London Liverpool Street Clacton-on-Sea
Clacton-on-Sea Hastings
Tuesday 16th The Cathedrals Express Clapham Junction Westbury
47237
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Westbury Kingswear
Steam 4464
Kingswear Westbury
Westbury Clapham Junction
47237
Thursday 18th The Natterjack London Euston Warrington Bank Quay
90029+67017 (T&T)
DBS
UK Railtours
Warrington Bank Quay Wigan S. Junc.
60065+67017 (T&T)
Wigan S. Junc. Southport
Southport Warrington Bank Quay
Warrington Bank Quay London Euston
90029+67017 (T&T)
Friday 19th The West Highlander Steam Express (Day 1) Crewe Preston
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Preston Glasgow Central
Steam 61994
Saturday 20th Settle, Carlisle & Cumbrian Coast Circular Norwich Carlisle (via S&C)
47786+47804 (T&T)
WCRC
NENTA Train Tours
Carlisle Norwich (via Workington)
Saturday 20th Yorkshire Coast Statesman Hereford Scarborough
2 x 57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Statesman Rail
Scarborough Hereford
Saturday 20th The Cornish Explorer Eastleigh Didcot
66152
DBS
Pathfinder Tours
Didcot Parkandillack
66152 + 66/0 (DBS) assistance
Parkandillack Didcot
Didcot Eastleigh
66152
Saturday 20th A Ticket to Ryde London Waterloo Portsmouth Harbour
159 (SWT)
SWT
UK Railtours
Portsmouth Harbour London Waterloo
Saturday 20th The Cathedrals Express London Euston Crewe
47237
WCRC
Steam Dreams
Crewe Holyhead
Steam 46233+47237
Holyhead Crewe
Crewe London Euston
47237
Saturday 20th The Cotswold - South Devon Express Worcester Shrub Hill Plymouth
HST (FGW)
FGW
Cotswold Line Promotion Group
Plymouth Worcester Shrub Hill
Saturday 20th The West Highlander Steam Express (Day 2) Glasgow Queen Street LL Crianlarich
37516
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Crianlarich Oban
44871+45407
Saturday 20th Northern Belle Hereford Bath
47790+57302 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Bath Hereford
Sunday 21st Northern Belle Manchester Piccadilly Crewe
47790+57302 (T&T)
DRS
Belmond
Crewe Preston
Monday 22nd The West Highlander Steam Express (Day 4) Glasgow Central Preston
Steam 45699/46115
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Preston Crewe
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
Tuesday 23rd Ryder Cup Golfex Glasgow Central Gleneagles
2 x 47/57 (DRS) (T&T)
DRS
Scotrail
Gleneagles Glasgow Central