Railtour Info 2020 Tours

Home | Locohauled | Promoters | News | TOCs | Contact | Archive | Photos | Coaches | Links

  Diesel Tours   Steam Tours   Mixed/Other Traction Tours T&T - Top & Tail TBC - Loco To be Confirmed


[Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec]

January
Name
Rep. no.
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 11th The Faversham Hop
1Z71
Eastbourne Faversham
DEMU 1001
GBRf
Hastings Diesels Ltd.
1Z72
Faversham Eastbourne
Saturday 18th The DRS Class 20 Farewell
1Z49
Bristol Temple Meads York
57002+57003
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
York Leeds
20305+20302
1Z50
Leeds Crewe
20302+20305
Crewe Bristol Temple Meads
68009
Saturday 25th The Robert Burns
1Z72
London Euston York
67013+67002 (T&T)
DBC
UK Railtours
1Z74
York London Euston
Saturday 25th The Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express
1Z65
Manchester Victoria Carlisle
35018+47746 (T&T)
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
1Z66
Carlisle Manchester Victoria
Sunday 26th The Merseyrail Underground & Overground Explorer
Birkenhead North Ellesmere Port
6 car 507/508 (MR)
MR
Merseyrail/Branch Line Society
Ellesmere Port Hooton
Hooton Chester
Chester Hunts Cross
Hunts Cross Kirkby
Kirkby Sandhills Reversing Sdg.
Sandhills Reversing Sdg. Southport
Southport Sandhills Reversing Sdg.
Sandhills Reversing Sdg. Ormskirk
Ormskirk Liverpool Central
Liverpool Central West Kirby
West Kirby Birkenhead North Sig. 564
Birkenhead North Sig. 564 New Brighton
New Brighton Birkenhead North
February
Name
Rep. no.
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Saturday 1st Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Gillingham
2 x 67 (DBC) (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
Gillingham London Victoria
Saturday 1st North Wales Coast Express
1Z22
Leicester Crewe
D1935+D1924 (T&T)
LSL
Saphos Trains
Crewe Holyhead
45231+D1924 (T&T)
1Z23
Holyhead Crewe
D1924
Crewe Leicester
D1924+D1935 (T&T)
Sunday 2nd Belmond British Pullman - brunch
London Victoria Ashford International
67024+67021 (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
Ashford International London Victoria
Sunday 2nd Belmond British Pullman - afternoon tea
London Victoria Ashford International
67024+67021 (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
Ashford International London Victoria
Saturday 8th The Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express
1Z86
London Euston Carnforth D&UGL
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth D&UGL Carlisle
46115
1Z87
Carlisle Preston
Preston London Euston
86259
Saturday 8th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Shalford
35028
DBC
Belmond
  Shalford London Victoria
Wednesday 12th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Bath Spa
67021+67024 (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
Bath Spa London Victoria
Wednesday 12th The Pendle Dalesman
1Z57
Carnforth Hellifield GL
37706+47746 (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
Hellifield GL Carlisle
45699+47746 (T&T)
1Z61
Carlisle Hellifield GL
Hellifield GL Carnforth
37706+47746 (T&T)
Thursday 13th Northern Belle
1Z20
York Hull
2 x 57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Northern Belle
1Z21
Hull Leeds
Friday 14th Northern Belle
1Z11
Chesterfield Grantham
57314+57601 (T&T)
WCRC
Northern Belle
1Z12
Grantham Nottingham
Friday 14th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Shalford
2 x 67 (DBC) (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
Shalford London Victoria
Saturday 15th Northern Belle
1Z10
Coventry Chester
2 x 57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Northern Belle
1Z11
Chester Birmingham International
Saturday 15th Pennine Peaks & Valleys Explorer
1Z80
Crewe Blackburn
46100+D1924 (T&T)
LSL
Saphos Trains
1Z81
Blackburn Crewe
Saturday 15th The Valentines White Rose
1Z46
Ealing Broadway York
6233
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
1Z60
York Ealing Broadway
60009
Saturday 15th The St. Valentine's Pullman
London Victoria Oxford Parkway
35028
DBC
UK Railtours
  Oxford Parkway London Victoria
Sunday 16th Northern Belle
1Z30
Crewe Chester
2 x 57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Northern Belle
Chester Denton
1Z31
Denton Crewe
Crewe Chester
Chester Manchester Victoria
Saturday 22nd Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Dover Priory
2 x 67 (DBC) (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
Dover Priory London Victoria
Saturday 22nd The Cotswold Venturer
1Z83
London Paddington Worcester Shrub Hill
60009
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
1Z86
Worcester Shrub Hill London Paddington
Saturday 22nd Bahamas Railtour to Carlisle
1Z57
Oxenhope Carlisle
45596
WCRC
KWVR/Bahamas Loco Society
1Z58
Carlisle Keighley (KWVR)
Wednesday 26th The Pendle Dalesman
1Z65
Manchester Victoria Hellifield GL
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
Hellifield GL Carlisle
Steam TBC
1Z68
Carlisle Hellifield GL
Hellifield GL Manchester Victoria
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
Saturday 29th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Dover Priory
2 x 67 (DBC) (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
Dover Priory London Victoria
Saturday 29th The Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express
1Z86
London Euston Carnforth D&UGL
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth D&UGL Carlisle
Steam TBC
1Z87
Carlisle Preston
Preston London Euston
86259
Saturday 29th Cumbrian Mountain Steam Special
1Z12
Peterborough Preston
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Spirit of the Lakes
Preston Carlisle
Steam TBC
1Z15
Carlisle Peterborough
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
Saturday 29th The Cotton Mill Express
1Z10
Lancaster Blackburn
Steam TBC
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
1Z11
Blackburn Lancaster
March
Name
Rep. no.
From
To
Loco
Timings
TOC
Tour Promoter
Sunday 1st Belmond British Pullman - brunch
London Victoria Ashford International
2 x 67 (DBC) (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
Ashford International London Victoria
Sunday 1st Belmond British Pullman - afternoon tea
London Victoria Ashford International
2 x 67 (DBC) (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
Ashford International London Victoria
Friday 6th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Gillingham
2 x 67 (DBC) (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
Gillingham London Victoria
Saturday 7th The Hacienda
Swindon Gresty Green
66/0 (DBC)
DBC
Pathfinder Tours
Gresty Green Bolton
66/0 (DBC) + 66 (FL) (T&T)
Bolton Dean Lane Goods
Dean Lane Goods Salford Hope Street
Salford Hope Street Thorpes Bridge Junction
Thorpes Bridge Junction Collyhurst Depot
Collyhurst Depot Guide Bridge Up & Down Pass Loop
Guide Bridge Up & Down Pass Loop Avenue Sdgs.
Avenue Sdgs. Swindon
Saturday 7th The White Rose
Shrewsbury Crewe
2 x 47/8 (LSL) (T&T)
LSL
Saphos Trains
Crewe York
70000
York Crewe
Crewe Shrewsbury
2 x 47/8 (LSL) (T&T)
Saturday 7th The Yorkshireman
Ealing Broadway York
60009
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
  York Ealing Broadway
6233
Sunday 8th The Devonian Crompton
London Victoria Yeovil Junction
D6515+33 (WCRC)
+ 37/47 (T&T)
WCRC
Branch Line Society
Yeovil Junction Yeovil Penn Mill
Yeovil Penn Mill Coleford Junc.
Coleford Junc. Exeter St. Davids
Exeter St. Davids London Waterloo
Wednesday 11th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Bath Spa
2 x 67 (DBC) (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
Bath Spa London Victoria
Wednesday 11th The Salopian Express
Barrow-in-Furness Carnforth D&UGL
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
Carnforth D&UGL Shrewsbury
Steam TBC
Shrewsbury Carnforth D&UGL
Carnforth D&UGL Barrow-in-Furness
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
Thursday 12th London & the Surrey Hills to Bath
Clapham Junction Bath Spa
61306
WCRC
Steam Dreams
  Bath Spa Clapham Junction
Friday 13th Northern Belle
1Z43
London Paddington Evesham
2 x 57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Northern Belle
1Z45
Evesham London Paddington
Saturday 14th Settle & Carlisle Luncheon Statesman
Crewe Carlisle
2 x 47/8 (LSL) (T&T)
LSL
Statesman Rail
Carlisle Crewe
Saturday 14th The Liverpool Pullman
Cleethorpes Liverpool Lime Street
2 x 47/57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Spirit of the Lakes
  Liverpool Lime Street Cleethorpes
Saturday 14th Northern Belle
1Z80
London Victoria Folkestone West
2 x 57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Northern Belle
1Z81
Folkestone West London Victoria
Friday 20th Northern Belle
1Z12
York Newcastle
2 x 57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Northern Belle
1Z13
Newcastle Castleford
1Z14
Castleford Newcastle
Friday 20th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Gillingham
2 x 67 (DBC) (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
Gillingham London Victoria
Saturday 21st The Blue Boys Merrymixer
Eastleigh Bescot
68 (DRS)
DRS
Pathfinder Tours
Bescot Stoke-on-Trent
2 x 37 (DRS)
  Stoke-on-Trent Crewe
66 (DRS)
Crewe Nuneaton
2 x 57/0 (DRS) + 88 (DRS) (T&T)
Nuneaton Birmingham New Street
88 (DRS) + 2 x 57/0 (DRS) (T&T)
Birmingham New Street Eastleigh
2 x 57/0 (DRS)
Saturday 21st The Cotswold Lion
Peterborough Worcester Shrub Hill
2 x 66/0 or 67(DBC) (T&T)
DBC
UK Railtours
Worcester Shrub Hill Peterborough
Saturday 21st Portsmouth Harbour Statesman
Crewe Portsmouth Harbour
2 x 47/8 (LSL) (T&T)
LSL
Statesman Rail
Portsmouth Harbour Crewe
Saturday 21st Northern Belle
1Z15
Glasgow Central Perth
2 x 57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Northern Belle
1Z16
Perth Edinburgh
Saturday 21st Belmond British Pullman - Brunch
London Victoria Headcorn
2 x 67 (DBC) (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
Headcorn London Victoria
Saturday 21st Belmond British Pullman - Afternoon Tea
London Victoria Ashford International
2 x 67 (DBC) (T&T)
DBC
Belmond
Ashford International London Victoria
Saturday 21st The Cheshireman
London Euston Chester
6233
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
  Chester London Euston
Saturday 21st The Edinburgh Flyer
York Edinburgh
60163
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
  Edinburgh York
Sunday 22nd Pennine Peaks & Valleys Explorer
Crewe Liverpool Lime Street
2 x 47/8 (LSL) (T&T)
LSL
Saphos Trains
Liverpool Lime Street Blackburn
70000
Blackburn Liverpool Lime Street
Liverpool Lime Street Crewe
2 x 47/8 (LSL) (T&T)
Sunday 22nd London to Winchester for Mother's Day
London Paddington Winchester
61306 + 33/47 (T&T)
WCRC
Steam Dreams
  Winchester London Paddington
Sunday 22nd Hampshire & Sussex Coastal Tour
Winchester Littlehampton
61306 + 33/47 (T&T)
WCRC
Steam Dreams
  Littlehampton Fratton
33/47 + 61306 (T&T)
Fratton Winchester
61306 + 33/47 (T&T)
Wednesday 25th The Salopian Express
Dumfries Carnforth D&UGL
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
West Coast Railtours
Carnforth D&UGL Shrewsbury
Steam TBC
Shrewsbury Carnforth D&UGL
Carnforth D&UGL Dumfries
2 x 47 (WCRC) (T&T)
Friday 27th West Highland Statesman (Day 1 of 3)
Milton Keynes Fort William
2 x 47/8 (LSL) (T&T)
LSL
Statesman Rail
Friday 27th Northern Belle
1Z80
Coventry Chester
2 x 57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Northern Belle
1Z81
Chester Birmingham International
Friday 27th Belmond British Pullman
London Victoria Shalford
35028
DBC
Belmond
Shalford London Victoria
Saturday 28th The Aberthaw Farewell
London Victoria Cardiff Central
2 x 66/0 (DBC) (T&T)
DBC
UK Railtours
Cardiff Central London Victoria
Saturday 28th West Highland Statesman (Day 2 of 3)
Fort William Mallaig
2 x 47/8 (LSL) (T&T)
LSL
Statesman Rail
Mallaig Fort William
Saturday 28th Northern Belle
1Z82
Crewe Chester
2 x 57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Northern Belle
Chester Liverpool Lime Street
Liverpool Lime Street Blackburn
1Z83
Blackburn Crewe
Crewe Chester
Chester Liverpool Lime Street
Saturday 28th The Winter Cumbrian Mountain Express
1Z86
London Euston Carnforth D&UGL
86259
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
Carnforth D&UGL Carlisle
Steam TBC
1Z87
Carlisle Preston
Preston London Euston
86259
Saturday 28th The Wensleydale Railway
Carnforth York
Steam TBC
WCRC
The Railway Touring Company
York Leyburn
Steam TBC + Steam TBC (T&T)
Leyburn York
York Carnforth
47/57 (WCRC)
Sunday 29th West Highland Statesman (Day 3 of 3)
Fort William Milton Keynes
2 x 47/8 (LSL) (T&T)
LSL
Statesman Rail
Sunday 29th Northern Belle
1Z84
Preston Skipton
2 x 57 (WCRC) (T&T)
WCRC
Northern Belle
1Z85
Skipton Manchester Victoria